Tempo Sync with plugins

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
Savannahrenovations
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 11:17 am

Tempo Sync with plugins

Post by Savannahrenovations » Fri Feb 28, 2020 11:48 am

I have, and continue to have some issues with tempo sync. on a couple plugins. This does not hurt my feelings as I either do not use them anymore, or they are not important. However, if there is a resolution, that would be cool. On to the issues:

I used to have the Roland Cloud subscription for a time. There were a few instruments that would not sync with my tempo. The 303 and 808 emulations for sure and at least one of the synths (I do not remember which one). the 303 and 808 would work at 120bpm, but any change from that and they would not change tempo to match correctly.

Most recently, I picked up WA productions Dodge Pro... basically a volume ducking tool. I only bought this because I wanted the 2 free sound packs from Applied Acoustics Systems and it was very cheap. So, I am not upset..but the tempo in this plugin does not match the Mixcraft tempo. It does speed up and slow down with the changes in Mixcraft, but never matches the tempo Mixcraft shows. The plug in does not allow me to manually set tempo.

Again, not too upset, but maybe there is someone who has run into this before and can provide a solution?

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 21122
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Tempo Sync with plugins

Post by Acoustica Greg » Fri Feb 28, 2020 4:10 pm

Hi,

Some plugins have a "sync to host" option that you need to engage.

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

Savannahrenovations
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 11:17 am

Re: Tempo Sync with plugins

Post by Savannahrenovations » Sat Feb 29, 2020 1:52 pm

Thanks for giving it a shot Greg, but no, that is not the issue. Sync is set to host. Out of curiosity, I set the a new track at 120 BPM and as with the Roland Cloud 303 and 808...bam right in sync. I can even do 60 bpm, 240 bpm and the sync follows. Anything outside of that and it does not sync up.
As mentioned this is a cheap plug in, so it would be expected,but that Roland stuff is top of the line. I just could not see spending $20 a month for something I will never own.

Weird stuff.

Post Reply