Running Genesis Pro

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
r0bbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2017 6:51 pm

Running Genesis Pro

Post by r0bbie » Thu Mar 19, 2020 11:22 am

Hey Greg and Co,

Just wondering which version of Genesis you think this plugin would apply to with MC9 pro? I don't really know what native bridging is. Thanks! All I know is I tried it before this update and it never showed up in MC.
Which version of Genesis should I install?
- It is important to run your DAW as Administrator (right-click on DAW, choose Run as Administrator) , otherwise the plugin will not load. It may display "connection error" or "Connection was lost to the plugin".
- If you use any of these DAWs (64-bit): FL STUDIO / CAKEWALK / BITWIG / REAPER / SONICSTUDIO / SOUNDBRIDGE or any other that has Native Bridging, please install and use the 32-bit version of the Genesis Pro. These 64-bit DAWs have native bridging, meaning they bridge any 32-bit plugin to 64-bit without any issues.
- If you use any of these DAWs (64-bit): ABLETON / CUBASE / REASON or any other DAW that has no native bridging, please install and use the 64-bit Jbridged version of the Genesis Pro
https://webshop.oz-soft.com/en/content/ ... leshooting
Win 10/Ryzen 1800x/16GB 3200
Beringher UMC404HD Interface
Mixcraft 9 Pro Studio 452

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 21111
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Running Genesis Pro

Post by Acoustica Greg » Thu Mar 19, 2020 11:26 am

Hi,

Recent versions of Mixcraft have native bridging. This means that the 64-bit version of Mixcraft will automatically load 32-bit plugins.

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

r0bbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2017 6:51 pm

Re: Running Genesis Pro

Post by r0bbie » Thu Mar 19, 2020 11:29 am

Thanks! :D
Win 10/Ryzen 1800x/16GB 3200
Beringher UMC404HD Interface
Mixcraft 9 Pro Studio 452

r0bbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2017 6:51 pm

Re: Running Genesis Pro

Post by r0bbie » Thu Mar 19, 2020 11:49 am

Got it workin. Pretty wild synth. :shock:

Seems pretty similar to Acoustica's old synth :wink:
Win 10/Ryzen 1800x/16GB 3200
Beringher UMC404HD Interface
Mixcraft 9 Pro Studio 452

User avatar
jlouvar
Posts: 1719
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:56 pm
Location: California - USA
Contact:

Re: Running Genesis Pro

Post by jlouvar » Thu Mar 19, 2020 12:31 pm

r0bbie wrote:
Thu Mar 19, 2020 11:49 am
Got it workin. Pretty wild synth. :shock:

Seems pretty similar to Acoustica's old synth :wink:
Yeah the Free Acoustica synth “Nightlife” is cool. https://acoustica.com/mixcraft/extras/nightlife
- Joe -

MX9PS, 64-bit, build 460. Windows 10, Intel i5, 64-bit, 1.8GHz, 8GB.
Reverbnation: https://www.reverbnation.com/joelouvar

User avatar
Thomas
Posts: 368
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 2:54 pm

Re: Running Genesis Pro

Post by Thomas » Thu Mar 19, 2020 10:06 pm

The Dev had issues with the 64 bit pre-wrapped version and said in a statement that the 64 bit version would not be made available going forward. He recommended users to use jBridge for the 32 bit version for those who have DAWS without internal bridging. We is fortunate that Mixcraft can handle 32 bit with relative ease.
-Tom
Mixcraft 8 Pro Studio 64-Bit
Windows 10 64-Bit
AMD Athlon II X4 645 3.1 GHz 10GB Ram
Behringer UMC404HD v4.59 interface

r0bbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2017 6:51 pm

Re: Running Genesis Pro

Post by r0bbie » Sun Mar 22, 2020 11:07 pm

To bad there is WAY too much static in that plugin to be usable. Something's off. Hoping the 64 bit fixes it.
Win 10/Ryzen 1800x/16GB 3200
Beringher UMC404HD Interface
Mixcraft 9 Pro Studio 452

heks
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 4:05 pm

Re: Running Genesis Pro

Post by heks » Mon Mar 23, 2020 4:07 am

No crackling or static sound here when using 32 bit Genesis Pro in 64 bit version of mixcraft 9 . I wrapped the 32 bit version with jbridge myself for uses in Mulab and Studio one without problems. From what I've read on various forums some people are having quite bad artifacts and nothing they tried has worked for them, its seems there's an element of "luck of the draw" going on. But, for one euro :wink:

Post Reply