Not sure how to call this, loop start point not resetting

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
creativeforge
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:56 pm

Not sure how to call this, loop start point not resetting

Post by creativeforge » Sat Mar 28, 2020 10:09 pm

[Mixcraft 8 on Windows 7 64]

Check this out (image below text):

Image

Even if the waveform shows it's at the beginning of the track (like I want it), in the loop section I can't get rid of the loop point I previously created. No matter if I right-click there or on the track marker, even clicking "reset loop point" or "reset start time" this seems to be stock in cement.

As you can see in the bottom view, there is a gap. So no matter what I do, it's not moving. Crazy-making.

What gives?

Thanks for any help...
Attachments
8d410e1220b4693eac5da805b3ddf7a1.png
8d410e1220b4693eac5da805b3ddf7a1.png (66.06 KiB) Viewed 191 times

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 20899
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Not sure how to call this, loop start point not resetting

Post by Acoustica Greg » Mon Mar 30, 2020 11:24 am

Hi,

The loop markers on the Sound tab are independent. You can drag them around. This is useful in controlling how a sound loops.

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

creativeforge
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:56 pm

Re: Not sure how to call this, loop start point not resetting

Post by creativeforge » Thu Apr 02, 2020 11:18 am

Thank you Greg! I will look into that once I fix my new issue: chipmunk sound.

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 20899
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Not sure how to call this, loop start point not resetting

Post by Acoustica Greg » Thu Apr 02, 2020 11:29 am

creativeforge wrote:
Thu Apr 02, 2020 11:18 am
Thank you Greg! I will look into that once I fix my new issue: chipmunk sound.
Hi,

If you're using ASIO mode, try turning off the option called "Use Device's Preferred Setting."

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

creativeforge
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:56 pm

Re: Not sure how to call this, loop start point not resetting

Post by creativeforge » Thu Apr 02, 2020 10:33 pm

Interestingly, before I got your reply I selected CoreAudio (waveRT) instead of ASIO, and that fixed it. Got a bit concerned I had done something irreparable...

Thanks!

Post Reply