Page 1 of 1

Not sure how to call this, loop start point not resetting

Posted: Sat Mar 28, 2020 10:09 pm
by creativeforge
[Mixcraft 8 on Windows 7 64]

Check this out (image below text):

Image

Even if the waveform shows it's at the beginning of the track (like I want it), in the loop section I can't get rid of the loop point I previously created. No matter if I right-click there or on the track marker, even clicking "reset loop point" or "reset start time" this seems to be stock in cement.

As you can see in the bottom view, there is a gap. So no matter what I do, it's not moving. Crazy-making.

What gives?

Thanks for any help...

Re: Not sure how to call this, loop start point not resetting

Posted: Mon Mar 30, 2020 11:24 am
by Acoustica Greg
Hi,

The loop markers on the Sound tab are independent. You can drag them around. This is useful in controlling how a sound loops.

Greg

Re: Not sure how to call this, loop start point not resetting

Posted: Thu Apr 02, 2020 11:18 am
by creativeforge
Thank you Greg! I will look into that once I fix my new issue: chipmunk sound.

Re: Not sure how to call this, loop start point not resetting

Posted: Thu Apr 02, 2020 11:29 am
by Acoustica Greg
creativeforge wrote:
Thu Apr 02, 2020 11:18 am
Thank you Greg! I will look into that once I fix my new issue: chipmunk sound.
Hi,

If you're using ASIO mode, try turning off the option called "Use Device's Preferred Setting."

Greg

Re: Not sure how to call this, loop start point not resetting

Posted: Thu Apr 02, 2020 10:33 pm
by creativeforge
Interestingly, before I got your reply I selected CoreAudio (waveRT) instead of ASIO, and that fixed it. Got a bit concerned I had done something irreparable...

Thanks!