Can't multi-track record

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
Groove Digger
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 3:37 pm

Can't multi-track record

Post by Groove Digger » Thu Apr 02, 2020 4:16 pm

I recently purchased a Behringer XR18. I'd like to use it to record my band. I've been using Mixcraft 5 for years to record my solo stuff, so I've only ever recorded on one track at a time, and it's worked great. To record the whole band I need at least 8 tracks but Mixcraft only seems able to arm 2 tracks at a time. When I go to arm a track I only get XR18 Stereo, Left or Right, no other options; which is basically tracks one and two. Shouldn't I have 18 tracks to choose from? Is this a limitation of Mixcraft 5? Help is appreciated, thanks.

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 20905
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Can't multi-track record

Post by Acoustica Greg » Thu Apr 02, 2020 4:27 pm

Hi,

Go to Behringer's web page to download and install the Windows driver for your XR18: https://www.behringer.com/Categories/Be ... ans(en|en)

Once that's installed, go into Mixcraft's Sound Device preferences and switch to ASIO mode.

Using ASIO mode, each left and right pair represents two inputs, like:

First input armed on the left is input 1.
First input armed on the right is input 2.
2nd input armed on the left is input 3.
...and so on.

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

User avatar
jlouvar
Posts: 1615
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:56 pm
Location: California - USA
Contact:

Re: Can't multi-track record

Post by jlouvar » Thu Apr 02, 2020 4:42 pm

Also, I highly recommend upgrading to Acoustica Mixcraft 9 Pro Studio... Honestly it’s much better than Mixcraft 5. 8)

Joe
- Joe -
MX 9.0 Pro, Build 460, 64-bit. Windows 10. i5, 1.80GHz, 8GB.
Reverbnation: https://www.reverbnation.com/joelouvar

Groove Digger
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 3:37 pm

Re: Can't multi-track record

Post by Groove Digger » Thu Apr 02, 2020 6:02 pm

YES!! Thank you Greg, it worked. Now I have to figure out how to route the playback. I see it's playing but I can't hear anything. I'm sure it's a routing issue. Any ideas?

Joe, I'm sure 9 is way better, but for now, I just want something that I'm familiar with.

Thanks guys!

Groove Digger
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 3:37 pm

Re: Can't multi-track record

Post by Groove Digger » Thu Apr 02, 2020 6:30 pm

Ha Ha!! Figured it out! I'm feeling like a genius today! Time to start recording ...

User avatar
jlouvar
Posts: 1615
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:56 pm
Location: California - USA
Contact:

Re: Can't multi-track record

Post by jlouvar » Thu Apr 02, 2020 7:22 pm

Awesome... Have fun. Cheers :D
- Joe -
MX 9.0 Pro, Build 460, 64-bit. Windows 10. i5, 1.80GHz, 8GB.
Reverbnation: https://www.reverbnation.com/joelouvar

Post Reply