Page 1 of 1

Track Icon Workaround

Posted: Sun Apr 12, 2020 12:30 pm
by trevlyns
It's been my only gripe in MX 9 - those expanding track icons! I know it won't bug many of you, but I found a way out - just delete them!
What I did was to create a new folder within C:\Program Files\Acoustica Mixcraft 9 named 'Deleted Icons'. Then went to mixres>icons; cut the relevant ones and pasted in the new folder. So they're still there, but not in my projects anymore.

Re: Track Icon Workaround

Posted: Mon Apr 13, 2020 7:48 am
by Northfield.Lenox
Ha... I though I was the only one driven crazy by this! This and the giant eraser.

I ended up making a template with icons that didn't bother me when they expanded.

Re: Track Icon Workaround

Posted: Tue Apr 21, 2020 2:51 pm
by r0bbie
Oh man, thanks for this. Looks so nice and clean now with nothing there.

Re: Track Icon Workaround

Posted: Tue May 12, 2020 10:52 am
by Rolling Estonian
A bit old of a thread but thought of this today, can't they just put an empty box to select when in choose a track image menu? That way it would be an easy option if you wanted that area blank.

M

Re: Track Icon Workaround

Posted: Tue May 12, 2020 10:55 am
by Acoustica Greg
Make your own blank image?

Re: Track Icon Workaround

Posted: Tue May 12, 2020 11:11 am
by Acoustica Greg
I updated the feature request for this.

Re: Track Icon Workaround

Posted: Tue May 12, 2020 11:49 am
by Rolling Estonian
Yeah, don't know how or why that bolt struck but it seems an easy fix.

M

Re: Track Icon Workaround

Posted: Tue May 12, 2020 12:01 pm
by Acoustica Greg
Because we were discussing tiny waveforms and track height?

Re: Track Icon Workaround

Posted: Tue May 12, 2020 12:06 pm
by Rolling Estonian
Yeah but remembering the older thread is the key here! Small steps Greg, small steps..... :mrgreen:

M

Re: Track Icon Workaround

Posted: Fri Nov 06, 2020 3:43 pm
by TechnoEngineer
I can't seem to get this to behave, even with empty images and the image directory wiped. The performance panel has three or even four rows. This might correlate with doing a looped recording which ran into multiple rows; it's as though the track was expanded to accommodate but would not go back to being one row high.

Is there a way of deleting the unwanted rows from the Performance Panel?
.
PerformanceMultiRow.png
PerformanceMultiRow.png (41.47 KiB) Viewed 124 times

Re: Track Icon Workaround

Posted: Sat Nov 07, 2020 2:36 am
by TechnoEngineer
Ah. Right-click - Lanes - Delete Empty Lanes.

All good :)