Problem arming an input

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
Tardismatrix
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 2:08 pm

Problem arming an input

Post by Tardismatrix » Sun May 03, 2020 2:18 pm

So when trying to arm my mic to record vocals, I got an error message from Mixcraft: "There was a problem arming an input! Please make sure that the input device is working and the latest drivers are installed properly." I'm using an at2020 mic through my Scarlett Solo Focusrite audio interface, which is connected by USB to my computer. It wouldn't actually allow me to select the Scarlett Solo as an audio input, it just gave me that message. The odd thing is, when I first got my mic and audio interface a couple weeks ago, I plugged everything in to make sure it worked. It did. I was able to record and hear myself in the playback. I don't think I changed any settings between then and now. My computer is all up to date, and I checked the privacy settings after the update and they seem to be ok. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

User avatar
Rolling Estonian
Posts: 1580
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 9:42 am
Location: MD/DC

Re: Problem arming an input

Post by Rolling Estonian » Sun May 03, 2020 2:42 pm

Try going to settings and making sure that the Scarlett is selected and that you're using ASIO, then select L from the arming arrow drop down. You do have the latest drivers and are running MC9 build 460. First, I would close MC, reboot, make sure Scarlett is plugged in and then open MC. It's something simple I'm sure, a reboot can do wonders.

Welcome to the forum!

M

Tardismatrix
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 2:08 pm

Re: Problem arming an input

Post by Tardismatrix » Sun May 03, 2020 4:26 pm

Thanks for the welcome! I forgot to mention that I actually have Mixcraft 8. So I don't see the L in the arming drop down (I'm assuming that's in 9). I've also closed and reopened Mixcraft, and restarted my computer just in case. Any other tips?

Drdish007
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2019 8:07 pm
Location: Tecumseh, ON, Canada

Re: Problem arming an input

Post by Drdish007 » Sun May 03, 2020 6:41 pm

Hi,
You should see the L or R option in Mix 8 or 9. If you have your audio interface selected and are using ASIO .
When you arm your track, the down pointing arrow will allow you to select your input options. L for input 1 mono, R for input 2 mono or both for a stereo signal like from a hardware synth.
You can read the manual from the Acoustica web site, for more details.

- Myran
Mixcraft9RS(460)64Bit, Win. 10 64Bit, Intel i5 @ 3.20GHz, ssd 250GB(os),1TB hdd(library audio),1TB hdd (recorded audio),Nvidia GeForce1050i video,16GB RAM,Focusrite 18I20 2nd gen usb,Motu 5 ch.midi interface, D5,U220,Keystation88,B4000+,Leslie,Rhodes73mk1

Tardismatrix
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 2:08 pm

Re: Problem arming an input

Post by Tardismatrix » Sun May 03, 2020 10:13 pm

Still having issues. Choosing left, right, or stereo in ASIO still isn't picking up the mic sound. Not sure what I'm doing wrong...

User avatar
jlouvar
Posts: 1685
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:56 pm
Location: California - USA
Contact:

Re: Problem arming an input

Post by jlouvar » Mon May 04, 2020 8:11 am

Tardismatrix wrote:
Sun May 03, 2020 10:13 pm
Still having issues. Choosing left, right, or stereo in ASIO still isn't picking up the mic sound. Not sure what I'm doing wrong...
Maybe a faulty microphone cable?
- Joe -
MX 9.0 Pro, Build 460, 64-bit. Windows 10. i5, 1.80GHz, 8GB.
Reverbnation: https://www.reverbnation.com/joelouvar

User avatar
Rolling Estonian
Posts: 1580
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 9:42 am
Location: MD/DC

Re: Problem arming an input

Post by Rolling Estonian » Mon May 04, 2020 8:21 am

Is phantom power on? AT 2020 needs it.

M

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 21000
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Problem arming an input

Post by Acoustica Greg » Mon May 04, 2020 9:15 am

Hi,

If you're getting the "arming an input" error with Windows 10, you might need to check your Windows privacy settings.

Image


Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

Tardismatrix
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 2:08 pm

Re: Problem arming an input

Post by Tardismatrix » Mon May 04, 2020 2:38 pm

These are my settings for mic privacy. Everything seems to be on...

Then the other picture is in the preferences for when everything worked to first time when testing. I didn't have ASIO selected at that time.
Attachments
Privacy Settings
Privacy Settings
1.2.PNG (110.8 KiB) Viewed 533 times
Privacy Settings
Privacy Settings
1.PNG (421.49 KiB) Viewed 535 times
Preferences
Preferences
1.1.PNG (435.36 KiB) Viewed 535 times

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 21000
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Problem arming an input

Post by Acoustica Greg » Mon May 04, 2020 2:47 pm

Hi,

That looks correct, so it's not the issue in this case. You're still getting the error message about not being able to arm the input?

Make sure you have the correct ASIO Device setting in Mixcraft's Sound Device setting. You should be using Focusrite's driver.

Be sure to download and install the latest one: https://customer.focusrite.com/en/support/downloads

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

Tardismatrix
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 2:08 pm

Re: Problem arming an input

Post by Tardismatrix » Mon May 04, 2020 5:07 pm

Thanks everyone! I got it! I needed to turn on phantom power on my Focusrite, I also re-downloaded the latest driver for it. Thanks again!

Post Reply