Midi Sync Issues

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
Mattox
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:21 pm
Location: Perth, Australia
Contact:

Midi Sync Issues

Post by Mattox » Sat Sep 05, 2020 5:54 am

Hey guys,

So I have a bunch of drum machines/groove boxes. I want Mixcraft to be my master clock which syncs out to those devices but I am having some issues.

Here is how I have things set up.

1 Submix track per hardware box with:
1 Audio channel
2-3 Midi channels for running different parts of the sequencer.

How to I send midi clock to each device?

If I open the first midi channel I have the option of sending midi click - so I tick the box, but it is greyed out for all other midi tracks.

I press play in Mixcraft and some of the grooveboxes start playing - some times only 1.

I've tested in another DAW and everything starts when I press play, am I doing something wrong?

Mattox
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:21 pm
Location: Perth, Australia
Contact:

Re: Midi Sync Issues

Post by Mattox » Sun Sep 06, 2020 11:16 pm

Here's a screenshot of my settings:

Basically I connect my Circuit & my Circuit Mono Station. When I press Play the Circuit starts playing but the Mono Station doesn't.
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (23.54 KiB) Viewed 629 times

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 21799
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Midi Sync Issues

Post by Acoustica Greg » Mon Sep 07, 2020 9:16 am

Hi,

Do all your MIDI devices always work if they are the only one you're sending MIDI clock to?

Are you using Mixcraft 9.0 build 462?

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

Mattox
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:21 pm
Location: Perth, Australia
Contact:

Re: Midi Sync Issues

Post by Mattox » Mon Sep 07, 2020 6:18 pm

Running the latest version.

Yea so if I am just sending midi clock to 1 then it works perfectly.

When I enable it on the 2nd device then that device is the one that doesn't start. First one still works as expected.

Mattox
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:21 pm
Location: Perth, Australia
Contact:

Re: Midi Sync Issues

Post by Mattox » Mon Oct 05, 2020 8:42 pm

Any thoughts on this? I pretty much cannot use Mixcraft because of it.

cactus-head
Posts: 201
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 3:09 pm

Re: Midi Sync Issues

Post by cactus-head » Tue Oct 06, 2020 10:14 am

Hello,

Are you using Hardware drum machines/sequencers or are they software?

Just a note on the tick box: If you submix a bunch of MIDI tracks and you try to use the same output port for your external instrument, only the first track is tickable. You would have to have an individual port on each track.

Drdish007
Posts: 182
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2019 8:07 pm
Location: Tecumseh, ON, Canada

Re: Midi Sync Issues

Post by Drdish007 » Tue Oct 06, 2020 4:42 pm

Hi,
If you are using hardware , you could try plugging MIDI OUT from your interface to MIDI IN on the first unit. If that first unit has a MIDI THRU OUT, you could connect that to the MIDI IN on the second unit. Your audio from the two units would have to be connected to your audio interface to be able to record them.
Hope this helps.
- Myran
Mixcraft9RS(469)64Bit, Win. 10 64Bit, Intel i5 @ 3.20GHz, ssd 250GB(os),1TB hdd(library audio),1TB hdd (recorded audio),Nvidia GeForce1050i video,16GB RAM,Focusrite 18I20 2nd gen usb,Motu 5 ch.midi interface, D5,U220,Keystation88,B4000+,Leslie,Rhodes73mk1

Mattox
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:21 pm
Location: Perth, Australia
Contact:

Re: Midi Sync Issues

Post by Mattox » Tue Oct 06, 2020 7:28 pm

Hey,

Thanks guys. Yep all hardware drum machines on my end.

Ill see if the Midi Thru method works - I'm gonna have to check the documentation.

Ill post my results.

Post Reply