Is it possible to go back to previous OS build in MixCraft?

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
squeakie
Posts: 291
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 10:30 am

Is it possible to go back to previous OS build in MixCraft?

Post by squeakie » Sat Sep 26, 2020 12:59 pm

Is it possible to go back to a previous OS build in MixCraft? I’m trying to isolate an issue I’m having with a VST, and want to see if the previous OS fixes it.

Sqk
Yamaha MOXF6, Roland Juno-Di, Casio MZX-500, Roland RS-70, M-Audio Venom, M-Audio Hammer-88, Casio PX-330, M-Audio Keystation 49 MK3, M-Audio Axiom Mini 32, Behringer Studio Monitors.

JonInc
Posts: 505
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 2:30 pm
Location: East of Santa Monica

Re: Is it possible to go back to previous OS build in MixCraft?

Post by JonInc » Sun Sep 27, 2020 5:56 am

squeakie wrote:
Sat Sep 26, 2020 12:59 pm
... I’m trying to isolate an issue I’m having with a VST, and want to see if the previous OS fixes it.
Do you really mean previous O.S. (like Windows 7/8 instead of Win 10)? Or previous build of Mixcraft?

Both are possible; but the former would require wiping your hard drive and installing Win 7/8 (like a new PC), then installing Mixcraft.

The latter is a lot easier: Just uninstall the current Mixcraft, then install the previous version (Assuming you've kept the old installer).

Ianpb
Posts: 1237
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 10:05 am
Location: London, England

Re: Is it possible to go back to previous OS build in MixCraft?

Post by Ianpb » Sun Oct 04, 2020 5:09 pm

It's possible to run two versions of Mixcraft on a PC at the same time. I have versions 7.7 and 8.1 installed with no issues. I can even run them both at the same time as long as they're routed to different sound cards.

Post Reply