Computing Woes. Help Please!

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
User avatar
trevlyns
Posts: 2853
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:59 am
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Contact:

Computing Woes. Help Please!

Post by trevlyns » Sun Aug 22, 2021 9:13 am

Hey guys!
Need a bit of tech help here concerning computers.
So I’ll be coming over Stateside next month and don’t want to lose almost 10 years of Mixcraft projects.
Ideally, I’d just bring my PC but then you guys operate on 110 volt mains as opposed to our 220? Also, it would be expensive to ship because of the weight. What would be the best possible solution. Example, could I just bring my HD with operating system and all, buy a local comp and use it in that? Or maybe copy the Documents folder on a memory stick; reinstall Mixcraft on the new PC, then just paste the contents into the new comps Documents folder?
Obviously, it’s not just the Mixcraft projects that concerns me, I also have all sorts of other software on my main drive as well – EZDrummer 3rd party plugins etc.
Any suggestions muchly appreciated :D
Thanks!
Keep on trackin'

Trevor
Official OFC™ Founding Member
Win 10 64 bit; MX9 Pro; Intel core i-5 - 2500 CPU@ 3.30 GHz; 4 GB RAM
Sample Projects: https://soundcloud.com/user-207376906

User avatar
outteh
Posts: 3651
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 12:23 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX

Re: Computing Woes. Help Please!

Post by outteh » Sun Aug 22, 2021 12:05 pm

You can get a 220 to 110 transformer/adapter pretty cheap. Or you can put everything on a large capacity USB drive. Just remember to do the proper “copy project files to” when saving all your Mixcraft projects. :D

User avatar
trevlyns
Posts: 2853
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:59 am
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Computing Woes. Help Please!

Post by trevlyns » Sun Aug 22, 2021 1:47 pm

Thanks Tom - just checked shipping prices with UPS and they're not as expensive as I thought - about $35 :D
So well worth shipping the PC.

Just started looking at transformers any idea what wattage I should be going for with a PC?
Keep on trackin'

Trevor
Official OFC™ Founding Member
Win 10 64 bit; MX9 Pro; Intel core i-5 - 2500 CPU@ 3.30 GHz; 4 GB RAM
Sample Projects: https://soundcloud.com/user-207376906

User avatar
outteh
Posts: 3651
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 12:23 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX

Re: Computing Woes. Help Please!

Post by outteh » Sun Aug 22, 2021 3:53 pm

Check the power supply in your PC. Most are usually less than 400 watts but some high powered ones are higher. Get a transformer that has a power rating higher than your computers power supply. :D

User avatar
trevlyns
Posts: 2853
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:59 am
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Computing Woes. Help Please!

Post by trevlyns » Sun Aug 22, 2021 8:42 pm

Thanks again Tom
Keep on trackin'

Trevor
Official OFC™ Founding Member
Win 10 64 bit; MX9 Pro; Intel core i-5 - 2500 CPU@ 3.30 GHz; 4 GB RAM
Sample Projects: https://soundcloud.com/user-207376906

Sturdy
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2021 6:26 pm

Re: Computing Woes. Help Please!

Post by Sturdy » Mon Aug 23, 2021 7:58 am

You might check the back of the PC power supply. It may have a switch to alternate between 110 and 220. I'm not sure how common feature it is, but worth checking. Here's a pic.

https://www.lifewire.com/power-supply-v ... ch-2625973

User avatar
trevlyns
Posts: 2853
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:59 am
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Computing Woes. Help Please!

Post by trevlyns » Mon Aug 23, 2021 8:15 am

Thanks Sturdy - nope sadly. But I'll go for the transformer as there's another piece of equipment I can use with it too :wink:
Keep on trackin'

Trevor
Official OFC™ Founding Member
Win 10 64 bit; MX9 Pro; Intel core i-5 - 2500 CPU@ 3.30 GHz; 4 GB RAM
Sample Projects: https://soundcloud.com/user-207376906

REV
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2021 3:22 am

Re: Computing Woes. Help Please!

Post by REV » Wed Aug 25, 2021 3:33 am

trevlyns wrote:
Sun Aug 22, 2021 9:13 am
Hey guys!
Need a bit of tech help here concerning computers.
So I’ll be coming over Stateside next month and don’t want to lose almost 10 years of Mixcraft projects.
Ideally, I’d just bring my PC but then you guys operate on 110 volt mains as opposed to our 220?
You probably don't need a converter. Are you using a laptop? Check the power cable and the box-like thing in the middle of the cable, between the plug and the part that goes into the computer (let's call this the power box). Look at what is written there under input and output voltage. My power box, for instance, ALREADY is set up to take either 110v or 220v. It already converts the voltage down to the computers voltage (in my case, 20v). So, check that. You don't want to buy an electrical converter to convert to another converter.

If this is the case and you already have something like that, you don't need a converter, you just need to an adapter, or in other words the actual plug that goes into the wall, which is a different shape/configuration in different countries.

Let me know if the above is clear. You can also read this: https://forums.tomsguide.com/threads/do ... 0v.282272/

User avatar
trevlyns
Posts: 2853
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:59 am
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Computing Woes. Help Please!

Post by trevlyns » Wed Aug 25, 2021 9:09 am

Hi REV!
Using a small form factor Dell PC - Here's a pic of the rear end - just a 3 prong (female) 'kettle plug' input from the 220 mains. No signs to adjust voltages.
IMG_20210825_170126.jpg
IMG_20210825_170126.jpg (123.33 KiB) Viewed 237 times
Keep on trackin'

Trevor
Official OFC™ Founding Member
Win 10 64 bit; MX9 Pro; Intel core i-5 - 2500 CPU@ 3.30 GHz; 4 GB RAM
Sample Projects: https://soundcloud.com/user-207376906

Post Reply