how to assign transport buttons to the M-Audio Axiom 25 ?

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
Ukulele2009
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 5:44 am

how to assign transport buttons to the M-Audio Axiom 25 ?

Post by Ukulele2009 » Tue Dec 29, 2009 12:37 pm

Hi there,

i`ve just purchased an M-Audio Axiom 25 Midi Keyboard.
How can I assign the transport control buttons to the buttons in Mixcraft ?
The enigma software of M-Audio doesn`t have presets for Mixcraft.
Your help, as usual, is greatly appreciated :D

best regards
uku

p.s.: the Axiom is recognized by Mixcraft and I can play the instrument patches without problems. My question referes just to the controller knobs and especially to the transport buttons !

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 20902
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Post by Acoustica Greg » Tue Dec 29, 2009 12:50 pm

Hi,

Mixcraft currently doesn't support that for its transport controls. Maybe Mixcraft 6?

Some VSTi plugins will work with your MIDI controller's knobs and such.

Greg

Ukulele2009
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 5:44 am

Post by Ukulele2009 » Tue Dec 29, 2009 2:42 pm

thank you verry much for your fast answer.
Sad that it won`t work.
Probably I will send the Axiom back, cause without this function it`s to expensive for an simple Masterkeyboard and I guess to wait for MC6 at this moment .... :wink:
But it will be verry usefull enhancement to Mixcraft

best regards

uku

p.s.: a simple patch or something ain`t an option ?

OzRob
Posts: 214
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 12:48 am

Post by OzRob » Fri Apr 30, 2010 7:27 pm

Bumping this as a feature request. I bought some software and they chucked in a Korg Nanokontrol. It has rotary knobs, sliders, buttons and transport buttons. Would be great to be able to use this with Mixcraft to control the Master Panel, track volume, track mute and so on.

Are you guys planning on adding CCM and PCM abilities?

miken
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 3:24 pm

Post by miken » Tue May 04, 2010 6:03 am

[quote="Ukulele2009"]Probably I will send the Axiom back, cause without this function it`s to expensive for an simple Masterkeyboard and I guess to wait for MC6 at this moment .... :wink:
quote]

don't give up on m-audio keyboard though - if where you purchased will do this, see if they will exchange for one of the Oxygen models (and refund any difference?) - worth a try?

punkonjunk
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 3:16 pm

Post by punkonjunk » Thu May 06, 2010 8:45 pm

Omega Bump.
I was trying to figure out how to assign some of this stuff for mixcraft 5 with my M-Audio Keystation Pro 88. This thing has 59 knobs, sliders, buttons and such, and I'd really, REALLY like to use a lot of my mastering controls there. Rather than fiddle with assigning them to vst's and i's I'd really rather be able to integrate them into mixcraft and sort 'em from there. I'm big on the simple, ozone is overwhelming.

I'd really love to see some support for this soon, between my keystation and my o2, I'd love to get some use outta these knobs and sliders and lil' buttons. Especially if you guys put together a way to assign samples to them, this thing would be set to do everything I need.
omg noise rawk

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 20902
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Post by Acoustica Greg » Fri May 07, 2010 10:03 am

This will most likely be a Mixcraft 6 thing, which means it's probably a next year thing.

OzRob
Posts: 214
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 12:48 am

Post by OzRob » Sat May 08, 2010 3:32 pm

punkonjunk wrote:Especially if you guys put together a way to assign samples to them, this thing would be set to do everything I need.
That's a great idea. I second it. I'd love a way to trigger samples.

Jim Lad
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 2:32 pm
Location: Victoria
Contact:

Post by Jim Lad » Thu May 13, 2010 5:13 pm

I'd really appreciate if you had a "Generic" setting when you did that.
I have the Korg D3200 and the Keyrig 25, neither of which show up in menus but both will work in "Generic" with Cubase.

Sungodv
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 12:30 pm
Location: Colorado

Post by Sungodv » Fri May 14, 2010 8:17 am

Sonar and Samplitude can learn any controller and movements can be assigned to just about anything. It doesn't have to be hardware specific.
And put in MIDI multi outs in the request bin as well.... 8)
Core2 Quad Desktop & XP Pro - Samplitude 11 & Pro X, SONAR 8.5 Producer & Mixcraft 5 for VST's / VSTi's. Toneport UX2 USB Interface. Audio Technica, MXL & Shure Mics. Loads of basses, guitars & keyboards.

My Music:

www.soundclick.com/sungod

Post Reply