Frequent Fatal Errors in Mixcraft 5

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
Jim Lad
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 2:32 pm
Location: Victoria
Contact:

Frequent Fatal Errors in Mixcraft 5

Post by Jim Lad » Sun Aug 08, 2010 5:02 pm

Every time I change the bit/sample rate and quite often when I want to save a particular track as Wave.
Is there a fix?

Jim Lad
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 2:32 pm
Location: Victoria
Contact:

Post by Jim Lad » Sun Aug 08, 2010 10:35 pm

Okay: Found it. Mixcraft 5.1.
I'll bring the PC up from the studio then.
Hopefully this works.

Acoustica Dan
Site Admin
Posts: 786
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 4:45 pm

Post by Acoustica Dan » Sun Aug 08, 2010 10:44 pm

Hi Jim, welcome back. Yes, please try the latest version of Mixcraft 5.1 and see if the problem still exists. If it does, please let us know what driver model (Wave, ASIO, or WaveRT) you're using. Hopefully 5.1 solves the problem for you.

All the best,
Dan

Jim Lad
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 2:32 pm
Location: Victoria
Contact:

Post by Jim Lad » Sun Aug 08, 2010 11:03 pm

Well, I'm on the Studio PC right now.
Downloaded 5.1 and of course, I didn't bring the sound card with me so whenever I hit "Preferences" to change devices, I get the whole "Fatal Error" thing all over again.
It will continue doing this to me until I find a back door. Either opening Mixcraft through another file or choosing to open an MP3 or OGG file or what have you, with Mixcraft 5.
So I'm back at square one.
Also, it didn't ask for my code.
Is this because the version it replaced was already registered?

Jim Lad
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 2:32 pm
Location: Victoria
Contact:

Post by Jim Lad » Sun Aug 08, 2010 11:06 pm

please let us know what driver model (Wave, ASIO, or WaveRT
Yeah: I don't get that far. It will be on Default though because I don't have the Mona hooked up.
Also, I'm on XP so no Wave RT.
Finally gave up.
Switching the computer off for a while seems to work though.

Post Reply