Monitor stops after side 1 of a tape

Support and feedback for Spin It Again.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
subs.ddl@rogers.com
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 6:07 pm

Monitor stops after side 1 of a tape

Post by subs.ddl@rogers.com » Tue Apr 13, 2010 6:20 pm

Monitor stops after side 1 of a tape

Each time I record a cassette tape the monitor stops after side 1.

Here is what I am doing:

Step 1) Start SIA
Step 2) Record a cassette
Step 3) Start Cassete deck
Step 4) Start recording in SIA; monitor is checked and sound plays while recording
Step 5) Side 1 finishes
Step 6) clieck on pause in SIA
Step 7) flip tape
Step 8) Start tape side 2
Step 9) SIA records and shows volume and levels but no sound in monitor even though monitor is checked.

What's happening?

Just wanna hear side 2 !!!
:?:

Don Hall
Posts: 290
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 9:42 am

Post by Don Hall » Tue Apr 13, 2010 6:49 pm

Hi
This is most unusual without you doing something different in between.

Actually; about an hour ago, I noticed that I had no sound out of my left speaker while transcribing a tape. A coinsidence. I found that my left RCA need a firm shove. But to loose sound from both channels, different.

I would suggest that to start, you exit SIA and try to play both sides of the tape, just a sample. You should hear sound from both channels.

Next, it could be a memory problem. Shut down all your stuff that loads in Startup. Once that is done. Do a sample of both sides of your tape. Make sure that you have enough memory; 550 is not enough.

If no go on side B, get back. Someone else might have a good solution.
So you have RCA's first; then test; unload startup stuff; then test.

Hope that this helps

Don

User avatar
Acoustica Eric
Site Admin
Posts: 5789
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

re

Post by Acoustica Eric » Wed Apr 14, 2010 6:11 am

Try skipping the "click pause" part. There is no need, SIA will remove silence that gets recorded when you move to the preview and edit screen.

subs.ddl@rogers.com
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 6:07 pm

Post by subs.ddl@rogers.com » Wed Apr 14, 2010 5:02 pm

Clicking pause appears to be the issue. Nothing to do with RCA's or memomery or setting.

I skipped this step and the monitor kept playing.

You might want to investigate this further.

Regards,

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 20899
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Post by Acoustica Greg » Wed Apr 14, 2010 5:12 pm

Hi,

It's difficult for us to investigate the problem, since we can't duplicate it here. What do you have selected in the Audio settings as your playback device?

Are you using version 2.5 build 46?

Greg

valligator77
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 10:56 am

Re: Monitor stops after side 1 of a tape

Post by valligator77 » Wed Jun 06, 2012 11:20 am

I’m having the same problem. When side one of an LP is done recording, I click “pause” and turn the record over. The software keeps telling me to “put the needle on the record.” It’s ON THE RECORD! Why have a pause function if it doesn’t work. The suggestion to not use the pause button and let the software remove the silence may work, but it is a bug that should be corrected.

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 20899
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Monitor stops after side 1 of a tape

Post by Acoustica Greg » Wed Jun 06, 2012 11:30 am

valligator77 wrote:I’m having the same problem. When side one of an LP is done recording, I click “pause” and turn the record over. The software keeps telling me to “put the needle on the record.” It’s ON THE RECORD! Why have a pause function if it doesn’t work. The suggestion to not use the pause button and let the software remove the silence may work, but it is a bug that should be corrected.
Hi,

It sounds like you're experiencing a different problem. You're not losing the ability to hear the recording, in your case, the software is unable to detect the audio signal for recording after you pause. Is that correct? There's a difference, because it's possible to be able to record without hearing what you're recording.

Are you using version 2.5 build 46? What do you have selected as your recording device?

Greg

Post Reply