Level Wizard not working

Support and feedback for Spin It Again.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
ozwoody
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 8:31 pm

Level Wizard not working

Post by ozwoody » Sat Apr 23, 2011 8:40 pm

I upgraded to V2.5 b46 and now the the level wizard, when activated pushes the line in volume to the max but does not bring it down. Just get a message saying it has too much noise. Tried fooling around with the Windows mixer but nothing in their to reduce line in volume by default. using VIA HD audio and drivers are up to date. Any ideas?

Don Hall
Posts: 290
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 9:42 am

Post by Don Hall » Sun Apr 24, 2011 1:40 pm

Hi
Try turning your volume control down. If you sent too much volume to the "Level Wizzard', it can't handle it. Just use normal or slightly highter volume.

Don

ozwoody
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 8:31 pm

Post by ozwoody » Mon Apr 25, 2011 2:16 pm

Turntable plugged into line in does not have volume control. However, I have partially solved by updating the audio drivers. This makes the Level wizard work but still drives the line in output to the max but if I manually pull this down, the Level Wizards works. Nor sure why this happens.

Don Hall
Posts: 290
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 9:42 am

Post by Don Hall » Mon Apr 25, 2011 7:19 pm

Hi
It would work better with a Volume control device such as a preamp or old stereo between the turntable and the "Line In". Another thought. You could try a tape deck as they have a preamp.

Don

Post Reply