No audio on output files

Support and feedback for Spin It Again.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
rpardo
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 10:54 am

No audio on output files

Post by rpardo » Sat Sep 17, 2011 11:16 am

Hi

Im new to SIA I have done all the procedure but the exported mp3 or wav files have no audio

Don Hall
Posts: 290
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 9:42 am

Post by Don Hall » Sat Sep 17, 2011 12:01 pm

Hi
We'll need to know how you are hooked up and what equipment you are using in your hook up. i.e. USB Turntable to USB port. We'll also need to know if you are processing LP's, 78's, 45s or tapes.

Good Luck

Don

User avatar
Acoustica Eric
Site Admin
Posts: 5794
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

re

Post by Acoustica Eric » Sat Sep 17, 2011 12:30 pm

After you record and the software moves on to the preview and edit screen, is there audio at that point?

rpardo
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 10:54 am

Post by rpardo » Sun Sep 18, 2011 8:04 am

There is audio in the preview mode. I can play the complete wav file I can even load it again in another session. The problem is when I select create audio files

User avatar
Acoustica Eric
Site Admin
Posts: 5794
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

re

Post by Acoustica Eric » Sun Sep 18, 2011 8:07 am

Ok so we have verified that the software is recording the audio.
When you select to create audio files, try choosing a different format than you have been. If you have been trying mp3, try wave and see if it helps.

rpardo
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 10:54 am

Post by rpardo » Sun Sep 18, 2011 8:45 am

I found the problem when installing SIA it change my default playback device and it was not working. I change oit back to the correct one and its working.

Thanks for your help

User avatar
Acoustica Eric
Site Admin
Posts: 5794
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

re

Post by Acoustica Eric » Sun Sep 18, 2011 10:26 am

Glad you have it sorted out, SIA doesn't change the default playback device, if you plugged in a USB audio device for recording, that would be what changed it. Any USB audio device seems to confuse windows into making it the playback device.

Post Reply