Question- new to loop-mode...

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
midimoose
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2014 12:22 pm
Location: Owls Head, Maine, USA

Question- new to loop-mode...

Post by midimoose » Fri Sep 29, 2017 12:40 pm

Hello all,
Recently started playing with loop mode, so, 2 questions. I'm not using supplied MC loops, but recording my own. When I first started playing with it, I set up a 12 measure loop with virtual piano, and when the loop restarted, I could still hear the first loop to play along with. For some reason now, when the loop restarts, the first loop is automatically muted. I've tried both "takes" and "overdub" in the settings, but it doesn't seem to make a difference....? How to overcome this?

Second question--
Is there a way to ""stack up" 3 or 4 virtual instruments so that when the loop restarts, it would switch to the next instrument? I'd like to be able to play the 12-measure piano part for instance, and when the loop repeats, have it automatically switch to a virtual bass instrument, for example, and on the third repeat, perhaps switch to another? Pardon my aging brain-- This is possibly something simple that I'm just not getting :roll: I'd rather not get into the relative complexities of Omni sampler, etc. but if that's the only way, I'll go back to the drawing board. Any help much appreciated. (Using MC7 pro studio, and only MC supplied instruments). Many thanks, Rick.
"Creativity is the residue of wasted time." Albert Einstein

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 20888
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Question- new to loop-mode...

Post by Acoustica Greg » Fri Sep 29, 2017 1:53 pm

Hi,

Overdub mode should be the one you want. Where are you changing the setting? If you change it in preferences, that will only affect newly created tracks When working with an existing track, you may need to right-click to the left of the track and select overdub mode.

In regard to your second question, you'd just put the loops on different tracks if you wanted them to play different instruments.

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

midimoose
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2014 12:22 pm
Location: Owls Head, Maine, USA

Re: Question- new to loop-mode...

Post by midimoose » Thu Oct 05, 2017 10:40 am

Hi Greg,

As always, thanks for the response. I was in the wrong place for the overdub settings, got that all straightened out. As for the second part of my question-- seems I was temporarily infatuated with some of the live looping I see on youtube-- that has passed. On further research, I've learned that I can do what I wanted using the punch in punch out feature of Mixcraft.

Wow-- you guys do an amazing job of fielding a wild variety of questions from all over the Mixcraft spectrum!I wanted to pass along my compliments for excellent product support. Thanks, Rick. 8)
"Creativity is the residue of wasted time." Albert Einstein

rrichard63
Posts: 183
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 4:14 pm

Re: Question- new to loop-mode...

Post by rrichard63 » Thu Oct 05, 2017 3:20 pm

midimoose wrote: ... you guys do an amazing job of fielding a wild variety of questions from all over the Mixcraft spectrum!I wanted to pass along my compliments for excellent product support. ...
+1

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 20888
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Question- new to loop-mode...

Post by Acoustica Greg » Thu Oct 05, 2017 3:30 pm

HI,

Thank you, we try.

We've also got a great bunch of regulars here who help out all the time.

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

Post Reply