Instachord

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg, Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric

Post Reply
dmonty
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 5:12 pm
Location: Ma.

Instachord

Post by dmonty » Thu Sep 13, 2018 5:17 pm

Has anyone had luck adding pluginboutique's Instachord. It shows up in my file but will not add to my vst list.
Thanks for your help!

User avatar
Thomas
Posts: 296
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 2:54 pm

Re: Instachord

Post by Thomas » Thu Sep 13, 2018 6:55 pm

I may not be understanding you correctly, but in case I am, InstaChord may show up as a VSTi, not a VST. If this is the case, try checking your instruments list.
-Tom
Mixcraft 8 Pro Studio 64-Bit
Windows 10 64-Bit
AMD Athlon II X4 645 3.1 GHz 10GB Ram 7200RPM? HDD
Behringer UMC404HD v4.59 interface

dmonty
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 5:12 pm
Location: Ma.

Re: Instachord

Post by dmonty » Fri Sep 14, 2018 2:26 pm

Hi Thomas, thanks for your input. It doesn't show up on either. I'm not sure if I'm missing something, I'm a newbie and it happens to be my first attempt at adding a third party plug-in.

User avatar
Thomas
Posts: 296
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 2:54 pm

Re: Instachord

Post by Thomas » Fri Sep 14, 2018 2:42 pm

I don't know if the product is auto or manual install, but you need to make sure it's in the correct folder on your PC. Mixcraft settings will show you where Mixcraft will be looking for those plugins. You can also add more folders to the list it need be. 32 bit and 64 bit plugins will typically be placed in their respective folders. Make sure it's in the correct folder first and then if Mixcraft is open, close it and re-open so that Mixcraft can scan the plugin. You can also rescan through settings but that usually takes longer.
-Tom
Mixcraft 8 Pro Studio 64-Bit
Windows 10 64-Bit
AMD Athlon II X4 645 3.1 GHz 10GB Ram 7200RPM? HDD
Behringer UMC404HD v4.59 interface

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19804
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Instachord

Post by Acoustica Greg » Fri Sep 14, 2018 2:56 pm

Hi,

When you installed Instachord, it would have shown where it was going to put its VST files. You could even run the installer again and just get to that point to figure out which VST folder it is.

Once you know which VST folder the Instachord VST file is in, go into Mixcraft's Plug-Ins preferences, click Edit VST/VSTi Folders, then add the VST folder that has the Instachord VST files.

A shortcut would be to drag the DLL file from the VST folder directly into Mixcraft. That automatically registers the VST folder in the list.


Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

dmonty
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 5:12 pm
Location: Ma.

Re: Instachord

Post by dmonty » Fri Sep 14, 2018 6:19 pm

Thanks for your help,
I did this Greg and Mixcraft still won't accept Instachord
Once you know which VST folder the Instachord VST file is in, go into Mixcraft's Plug-Ins preferences, click Edit VST/VSTi Folders, then add the VST folder that has the Instachord VST files.

A shortcut would be to drag the DLL file from the VST folder directly into Mixcraft. That automatically registers the VST folder in the list.



I also got a fresh download of Instchord, unzipped the file, opened the installer and did both of the above without sucess.

Dave

User avatar
Mark Bliss
Posts: 6551
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:59 pm
Location: Out there

Re: Instachord

Post by Mark Bliss » Fri Sep 14, 2018 7:51 pm

I tested this out when it was introduced but don't recall which installation method I used.

It installed a folder in program files named WAProductions. And the .dll file installed at C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VstPlugins.

It is accessible via:
Instachord.png
Instachord.png (105.4 KiB) Viewed 962 times
And to open the GUI:
Instachord2.png
Instachord2.png (345.25 KiB) Viewed 962 times
Its been a while, and I havent messed with it much since I installed it and explored it a bit. If I recall correctly routing the output wasnt working for me in Mixcraft and I moved on to other things.....

Hope that helps somehow?
Stay in tune, Mark

Image

My SOUNDCLOUD Page

dmonty
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 5:12 pm
Location: Ma.

Re: Instachord

Post by dmonty » Sat Sep 15, 2018 1:00 pm

Thomas, Mark and Greg,
Thanks for your help with Instachord. Because of you guys I kept at it and I did get it installed. Now I just have to figure out how to use it! One step at a time I guess. Looks like I need to connect my keyboard to have it function with sound. I'm just finding my way around Mixcraft 8 so I'm at the lower end of the learning curve anyway.
Thanks for your help and quick response - you saved me from throwing in the towel.
Best,
Dave

User avatar
Thomas
Posts: 296
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 2:54 pm

Re: Instachord

Post by Thomas » Sat Sep 15, 2018 1:13 pm

Glad you got it working Dave. Remember to check out the Mixcraft University videos too. They are helpful in learning your way around the software.
-Tom
Mixcraft 8 Pro Studio 64-Bit
Windows 10 64-Bit
AMD Athlon II X4 645 3.1 GHz 10GB Ram 7200RPM? HDD
Behringer UMC404HD v4.59 interface

Melodion
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2019 8:52 am

Re: Instachord

Post by Melodion » Sat Aug 10, 2019 7:33 am

Selecting Instachord as VSTI, doesn't produce any sound. How can we rewire output of instachord to another instrument for chords especially?

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19804
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Instachord

Post by Acoustica Greg » Sat Aug 10, 2019 10:17 am

Hi,

Add Instachord to a track, then add a piano or something right below it on the same track.

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

Post Reply