Track Icon Workaround

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
User avatar
trevlyns
Posts: 2679
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:59 am
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Contact:

Track Icon Workaround

Post by trevlyns » Sun Apr 12, 2020 12:30 pm

It's been my only gripe in MX 9 - those expanding track icons! I know it won't bug many of you, but I found a way out - just delete them!
What I did was to create a new folder within C:\Program Files\Acoustica Mixcraft 9 named 'Deleted Icons'. Then went to mixres>icons; cut the relevant ones and pasted in the new folder. So they're still there, but not in my projects anymore.
Keep on trackin'

Trevor
Official OFC™ Founding Member

Win 10 64 bit; MX9 Pro; Intel quad core i-5 @ 3.30 GHz; 16 GB RAM
I started out with nothing - and still have most of it left! - Seasick Steve

User avatar
Northfield.Lenox
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2016 8:23 am

Re: Track Icon Workaround

Post by Northfield.Lenox » Mon Apr 13, 2020 7:48 am

Ha... I though I was the only one driven crazy by this! This and the giant eraser.

I ended up making a template with icons that didn't bother me when they expanded.

r0bbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2017 6:51 pm

Re: Track Icon Workaround

Post by r0bbie » Tue Apr 21, 2020 2:51 pm

Oh man, thanks for this. Looks so nice and clean now with nothing there.
Win 10/Ryzen 1800x/16GB 3200
Beringher UMC404HD Interface
Mixcraft 9 Pro Studio 452

User avatar
Rolling Estonian
Posts: 1664
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 9:42 am
Location: MD/DC

Re: Track Icon Workaround

Post by Rolling Estonian » Tue May 12, 2020 10:52 am

A bit old of a thread but thought of this today, can't they just put an empty box to select when in choose a track image menu? That way it would be an easy option if you wanted that area blank.

M

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 21446
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Track Icon Workaround

Post by Acoustica Greg » Tue May 12, 2020 10:55 am

Make your own blank image?
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 21446
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Track Icon Workaround

Post by Acoustica Greg » Tue May 12, 2020 11:11 am

I updated the feature request for this.
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

User avatar
Rolling Estonian
Posts: 1664
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 9:42 am
Location: MD/DC

Re: Track Icon Workaround

Post by Rolling Estonian » Tue May 12, 2020 11:49 am

Yeah, don't know how or why that bolt struck but it seems an easy fix.

M

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 21446
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Track Icon Workaround

Post by Acoustica Greg » Tue May 12, 2020 12:01 pm

Because we were discussing tiny waveforms and track height?
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

User avatar
Rolling Estonian
Posts: 1664
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 9:42 am
Location: MD/DC

Re: Track Icon Workaround

Post by Rolling Estonian » Tue May 12, 2020 12:06 pm

Yeah but remembering the older thread is the key here! Small steps Greg, small steps..... :mrgreen:

M

TechnoEngineer
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2020 1:55 pm

Re: Track Icon Workaround

Post by TechnoEngineer » Fri Nov 06, 2020 3:43 pm

I can't seem to get this to behave, even with empty images and the image directory wiped. The performance panel has three or even four rows. This might correlate with doing a looped recording which ran into multiple rows; it's as though the track was expanded to accommodate but would not go back to being one row high.

Is there a way of deleting the unwanted rows from the Performance Panel?
.
PerformanceMultiRow.png
PerformanceMultiRow.png (41.47 KiB) Viewed 120 times

TechnoEngineer
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2020 1:55 pm

Re: Track Icon Workaround

Post by TechnoEngineer » Sat Nov 07, 2020 2:36 am

Ah. Right-click - Lanes - Delete Empty Lanes.

All good :)

Post Reply