changing bpm

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
hpharley90
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 3:07 pm

changing bpm

Post by hpharley90 » Wed May 20, 2020 7:00 am

I brought a song into Mixcraft 9 pro studio that is 124.5 beats per minute.
What I would like to do is bring a drum loop in from library that is 115 bpm.
I would like to change that to 124.5 bpm.
I have box checked in preference to auto change to first sound file. but it doesn't change.
How can I do this?

User avatar
Rolling Estonian
Posts: 1614
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 9:42 am
Location: MD/DC

Re: changing bpm

Post by Rolling Estonian » Wed May 20, 2020 7:34 am

Click on the time and enter the bpm you want.

M

hpharley90
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 3:07 pm

Re: changing bpm

Post by hpharley90 » Wed May 20, 2020 7:56 am

right now the bpm says 124.5 for sound clip on track one.
If I bring 115 bpm drum track on track two with out mucking up track one how do i do it?

User avatar
trevlyns
Posts: 2585
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:59 am
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Contact:

Re: changing bpm

Post by trevlyns » Wed May 20, 2020 9:05 am

Select both clips, go to the sound tab and select 'use project tempo'; then you can use any tempo you want from the transport bar.
Keep on trackin'

Trevor
Official OFC™ Founding Member

Win 10 64 bit; MX9 Pro; Intel quad core i-5 @ 3.30 GHz; 16 GB RAM
I started out with nothing - and still have most of it left! - Seasick Steve

hpharley90
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 3:07 pm

Re: changing bpm

Post by hpharley90 » Wed May 20, 2020 10:48 am

trevlyns wrote:
Wed May 20, 2020 9:05 am
Select both clips, go to the sound tab and select 'use project tempo'; then you can use any tempo you want from the transport bar.
i'm not seeing "use project tempo"

User avatar
trevlyns
Posts: 2585
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:59 am
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Contact:

Re: changing bpm

Post by trevlyns » Wed May 20, 2020 11:17 am

There you go 8)
Tempo..png
Tempo..png (30.16 KiB) Viewed 236 times
Keep on trackin'

Trevor
Official OFC™ Founding Member

Win 10 64 bit; MX9 Pro; Intel quad core i-5 @ 3.30 GHz; 16 GB RAM
I started out with nothing - and still have most of it left! - Seasick Steve

User avatar
jlouvar
Posts: 1719
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:56 pm
Location: California - USA
Contact:

Re: changing bpm

Post by jlouvar » Wed May 20, 2020 11:20 am

Click on Sound, then Use Project Tempo.
Attachments
101c.jpg
101c.jpg (173.14 KiB) Viewed 235 times
- Joe -

MX9PS, 64-bit, build 460. Windows 10, Intel i5, 64-bit, 1.8GHz, 8GB.
Reverbnation: https://www.reverbnation.com/joelouvar

User avatar
jlouvar
Posts: 1719
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:56 pm
Location: California - USA
Contact:

Re: changing bpm

Post by jlouvar » Wed May 20, 2020 11:22 am

Oops, we both replied at the same time, but you were a little faster, lol. :D
- Joe -

MX9PS, 64-bit, build 460. Windows 10, Intel i5, 64-bit, 1.8GHz, 8GB.
Reverbnation: https://www.reverbnation.com/joelouvar

hpharley90
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 3:07 pm

Re: changing bpm

Post by hpharley90 » Wed May 20, 2020 1:08 pm

thank you so much...I was looking at sound button that is up on top...

User avatar
trevlyns
Posts: 2585
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:59 am
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Contact:

Re: changing bpm

Post by trevlyns » Wed May 20, 2020 2:06 pm

always welcome buddy :D
Snap Joe!
Keep on trackin'

Trevor
Official OFC™ Founding Member

Win 10 64 bit; MX9 Pro; Intel quad core i-5 @ 3.30 GHz; 16 GB RAM
I started out with nothing - and still have most of it left! - Seasick Steve

Post Reply