Issue With Setting Up A VST in Mixcraft 9

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
EricMck
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 3:33 pm

Issue With Setting Up A VST in Mixcraft 9

Post by EricMck » Wed Aug 03, 2022 6:00 pm

Hey all,

Back again with another issue.

I've downloaded a GuZheng VST from samplescience, put the .dll and .mse files into my VST folder; then scanned my VST folders as per usual.

Seems like the .dll file is recognized because I can select the VST but it won't load the instrument preset and I get no audio or UI.


Do .mse files not work with Mixcraft or am I making an error on my end somewhere?

User avatar
Thomas
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 2:54 pm

Re: Issue With Setting Up A VST in Mixcraft 9

Post by Thomas » Wed Aug 03, 2022 9:04 pm

I hope I'm wrong, but it doesn't look like Mixcraft is compatible with .mse files. It seems to be compatible with .fxb files as preset types. If so, I wonder if .mse is on the wish list for MC 10?
-Tom
Mixcraft 9 Pro Studio 64-Bit
Windows 10 64-Bit
AMD Athlon II X4 645 3.1 GHz 10GB Ram
Behringer UMC404HD v5.12 interface

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 22586
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Issue With Setting Up A VST in Mixcraft 9

Post by Acoustica Greg » Thu Aug 04, 2022 9:49 am

Hi,

Isn't there an option to change the preset in the interface for the plugin?

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Check out our Mixcraft University 101 video tutorials.

EricMck
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 3:33 pm

Re: Issue With Setting Up A VST in Mixcraft 9

Post by EricMck » Fri Aug 05, 2022 6:21 pm

Thanks for the replies,

Unfortunately when I click on the presets it's completely blank.

User avatar
Thomas
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 2:54 pm

Re: Issue With Setting Up A VST in Mixcraft 9

Post by Thomas » Fri Aug 05, 2022 9:47 pm

Greg, as far as I can tell, this plugin has no built in preset manager but relies on the default preset drop down selection that Mixcraft provides.
-Tom
Mixcraft 9 Pro Studio 64-Bit
Windows 10 64-Bit
AMD Athlon II X4 645 3.1 GHz 10GB Ram
Behringer UMC404HD v5.12 interface

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 22586
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Issue With Setting Up A VST in Mixcraft 9

Post by Acoustica Greg » Mon Aug 08, 2022 4:11 pm

Hi,

The .mse file isn't a preset file, it's the actual instrument data. If that file's not there, you can't use the plugin at all.

When you get the plugin, unzip it, and place its folder inside your VST folder.

Example: C:\Program Files\VST\Nu Guzheng Windows 64-bit VST3 v1.0

Inside that Nu Guzheng Windows 64-bit VST3 v1.0 folder should be another folder called "Nu Guzheng.instruments," and inside that folder should be the .mse file.

So the full path to the .mse file would be:

C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\Nu Guzheng Windows 64-bit VST3 v1.0\Nu Guzheng.instruments\Nu Guzheng.mse

The DLL file would be in the "Nu Guzheng Windows 64-bit VST3 v1.0" folder.

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Check out our Mixcraft University 101 video tutorials.

EricMck
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 3:33 pm

Re: Issue With Setting Up A VST in Mixcraft 9

Post by EricMck » Mon Aug 08, 2022 4:56 pm

Inside that Nu Guzheng Windows 64-bit VST3 v1.0 folder should be another folder called "Nu Guzheng.instruments," and inside that folder should be the .mse file.

I missed this step!

Thanks, Greg! A champion as always!

Post Reply