Plugin Alliance

Use this topic to discuss VST and DirectX plugins for Mixcraft, Spin It Again or Beatcraft.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric

Post Reply
MANOSSL
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2022 2:38 am

Plugin Alliance

Post by MANOSSL » Wed Apr 20, 2022 2:53 am

I'm a fresh Mixcraft Recording Studio user and have a problem with Plugin Alliance presets - I can't see the factory presets.
Do you know any advice for this? :D

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 22645
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Plugin Alliance

Post by Acoustica Greg » Wed Apr 20, 2022 3:44 pm

Hi,

Where are you looking for the factory presets? Look in the plugin's own GUI, they wouldn't be in the Mixcraft preset chooser.

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Check out our Mixcraft University 101 video tutorials.

MANOSSL
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2022 2:38 am

Re: Plugin Alliance

Post by MANOSSL » Fri Apr 22, 2022 6:49 am

This is the problem with Plugin Alliance having no presets in its own GUI.
https://files.plugin-alliance.com/produ ... resets.png

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 22645
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Plugin Alliance

Post by Acoustica Greg » Fri Apr 22, 2022 9:06 am

Hi,

Are you sure the plugin is installed correctly? Did you install it, then move the DLL file around or anything? With some plugins, if you move or copy the DLL to another folder, the plugin won't be able to find the files it needs to run properly?

Have you checked with Plugin Alliance support? https://www.plugin-alliance.com/en/support.html

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Check out our Mixcraft University 101 video tutorials.

User avatar
Thomas
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 2:54 pm

Re: Plugin Alliance

Post by Thomas » Sun Aug 14, 2022 7:11 pm

I can confirm this with Mixcraft Pro 9. With the handful of PA plugins I have, you need to go into the Mixcraft preset chooser to find the presets. No built-in preset manager/selector. What's worse is that the VST3s generally don't show any presets at all. That's one of the reasons I don't bother with VST3s anymore. Too many glitches too. VST3s seem half-baked, at least as far as the implementations that I've seen.
-Tom
Mixcraft 9 Pro Studio 64-Bit
Windows 10 64-Bit
AMD Athlon II X4 645 3.1 GHz 10GB Ram
2TB SSD
Behringer UMC404HD v5.12 interface

Post Reply