Multiple instances of Sonokinetic plug-in

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
clavguy
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 8:34 pm
Location: Pembroke, NH

Multiple instances of Sonokinetic plug-in

Post by clavguy » Fri Aug 19, 2022 12:50 pm

Hi,
First let me tell you what I am trying to do... I am trying to create multiple instrument tracks of Sonokinetic's Sotto. (this is one of their phrase based orchestral VSTs like Grosso, Capriccio and others that runs in Kontakt) I make a Kontakt track and load up Sotto Strings. This plays fine. I then create another Kontakt track and load up Sotto Brass. This instance of Sotto does not play. And, when I go back to the first one (Strtings) It, also, does not play anymore. There is a feature called the "phrase picker" where i can go audition the various phrases available by clicking on a little speaker icon near each. For some reason, that part works. I can audition and hear all the phrases. It just does not play when I play triads on my keyboard.

Observations:
1) I have an old Sonokinetic project that I did about 2-3 years ago with similar multiple Kontakt tracks each with an instance of Sotto (Brass, Strings and Woodwinds). I can't remember what version of Mixcraft I used for that It sort of plays ok. Most of the time, everything is good. One time in the whole song it loses the Brass track. So this seems to work better then present day.

2) This is an important observation. Everything I described above that I am trying to do works perfectly in Cubase. Three Kontakt tracks each with an instance of Sotto as I mentioned.. I can audition and hear all the available phrases in each track and everything also works from keyboard.

Any ideas???
Thanks
Pierre

PS, I can make the previous sem-working project available if anyone wants to "look-see"
Image

clavguy
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 8:34 pm
Location: Pembroke, NH

Re: Multiple instances of Sonokinetic plug-in

Post by clavguy » Tue Aug 23, 2022 3:02 pm

I guess I am the only one using Sonokinetic products 8)
Image

User avatar
Mark Bliss
Posts: 7212
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:59 pm
Location: Out there

Re: Multiple instances of Sonokinetic plug-in

Post by Mark Bliss » Tue Aug 23, 2022 3:43 pm

Pierre,

Yes, I would confess I don't recall ever hearing of Sonokinetic.

But as soon as I see Kontakt, I'm done. I make music for fun, not torture.
That stuff is for a different kind of music producer...
Stay in tune, Mark

My SOUNDCLOUD Page

clavguy
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 8:34 pm
Location: Pembroke, NH

Re: Multiple instances of Sonokinetic plug-in

Post by clavguy » Tue Aug 23, 2022 6:13 pm

Mark Bliss wrote:
Tue Aug 23, 2022 3:43 pm
Pierre,

But as soon as I see Kontakt, I'm done. I make music for fun, not torture.
That stuff is for a different kind of music producer...
LOL 8) Mark

Anyway... hi... how's it going other than your affinity with Kontakt

Cheers
Pierre
Image

Drdish007
Posts: 199
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2019 8:07 pm
Location: Tecumseh, ON, Canada

Re: Multiple instances of Sonokinetic plug-in

Post by Drdish007 » Thu Aug 25, 2022 8:36 am

Hi,
Did you check which MIDI channel you are using? I use EW symphony and some times I don't havemy MIDI channel set correctly.
What I have been doing lately is convert my MIDI for an instrument sound to audio, then work on other instruments. I mute the MIDI track that was converted to audio. This saves CPU resources for me. I can playback multiple MIDI virtual instruments if I want to.

- Myran
Mixcraft9RS(469)64Bit, Win. 10 64Bit, Intel i5 @ 3.20GHz, ssd 250GB(os),1TB hdd(library audio),1TB hdd (recorded audio),Nvidia GeForce1050i video,16GB RAM,Focusrite 18I20 2nd gen usb,Motu 5 ch.midi interface, D5,U220,Keystation88,B4000+,Leslie,Rhodes73mk1

clavguy
Posts: 1051
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 8:34 pm
Location: Pembroke, NH

Re: Multiple instances of Sonokinetic plug-in

Post by clavguy » Thu Aug 25, 2022 11:54 am

Drdish007 wrote:
Thu Aug 25, 2022 8:36 am
Hi,
Did you check which MIDI channel you are using? I use EW symphony and some times I don't havemy MIDI channel set correctly.
What I have been doing lately is convert my MIDI for an instrument sound to audio, then work on other instruments. I mute the MIDI track that was converted to audio. This saves CPU resources for me. I can playback multiple MIDI virtual instruments if I want to.

- Myran
Hi,

Let me repeat part of my question.
There is a feature called the "phrase picker" where i can go audition the various phrases available by clicking on a little speaker icon near each. For some reason, that part works. I can audition and hear all the phrases. It just does not play when I play triads on my keyboard.
That works for each of the 3 Kontakt tracks that I have created... I have a feeling this is a Kontakt + Sonokinetic + Mixcraft issue.. You really can't compare your EW Symphony scenario to this since EW Symphony does not use Kontakt....

Did you see that Mark.... :roll:
Image

User avatar
Mark Bliss
Posts: 7212
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:59 pm
Location: Out there

Re: Multiple instances of Sonokinetic plug-in

Post by Mark Bliss » Thu Aug 25, 2022 4:12 pm

:lol: Yes. Yes I did. 8)
Stay in tune, Mark

My SOUNDCLOUD Page

Post Reply