How to reintegrate melodyne into Mixcraft 9 Pro Studio

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
sludgethunder
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2020 6:29 am

How to reintegrate melodyne into Mixcraft 9 Pro Studio

Post by sludgethunder » Fri Aug 19, 2022 10:50 am

A while ago, Melodyne stopped working in Mixcraft (greyed out, frozen, none of the work I had done in there played).
I uninstalled it, reached out to celemony and got a new license, and re-downloaded Melodyne.
The app is successfully installed on my computer- I can open it up and the standalone workstation pops up but for the life of me I can't figure out how to reintegrate it into Mixcraft back into the Sound tab where it used to live before it randomly stopped working.

I'll admit I'm not savy AT ALL when it comes to this stuff so any explanations and instructions this post might generate needs to broken down into the most basic steps that a total dummy can grasp :)

Thanks!

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 22658
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: How to reintegrate melodyne into Mixcraft 9 Pro Studio

Post by Acoustica Greg » Fri Aug 19, 2022 10:56 am

HI,

The number one most common cause of this problem is that people install Mixcraft 9 Recording Studio instead of Mixcraft 9 Pro Studio. Download and install Mixcraft 9 Pro Studio from the link in your registration email. (I'll send it to you).

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Check out our Mixcraft University 101 video tutorials.

sludgethunder
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2020 6:29 am

Re: How to reintegrate melodyne into Mixcraft 9 Pro Studio

Post by sludgethunder » Fri Aug 19, 2022 11:07 am

Thanks for your reply and for the email!

I'm guessing I should thoroughly uninstall everything having to do with mixcraft before reinstalling?

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 22658
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: How to reintegrate melodyne into Mixcraft 9 Pro Studio

Post by Acoustica Greg » Fri Aug 19, 2022 11:14 am

Hi,

No, you can just install Pro Studio right over Recording Studio.

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Check out our Mixcraft University 101 video tutorials.

sludgethunder
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2020 6:29 am

Re: How to reintegrate melodyne into Mixcraft 9 Pro Studio

Post by sludgethunder » Fri Aug 19, 2022 11:58 am

I just re-installed mixcraft from the link you sent me and during the installation I got a popup error message that said:

"The setup has detected that version 5.02.006 of Melodyne 4 is already installed
This setup installs an earlier version of Melodyne 4 (4.02.0401).
You will have to uninstall the previous version before installing this version."

This leaves me confused because to my knowledge, I uninstalled Melodyne after it stopped working. I also just downloaded Melodyne 5.
And wouldn't Mixcraft 9 pro studio want to install the latest version of Melodyne anyway?

Not sure how to fix any of this.
Thanks!

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 22658
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: How to reintegrate melodyne into Mixcraft 9 Pro Studio

Post by Acoustica Greg » Fri Aug 19, 2022 12:26 pm

Hi,

Since you have the newer version, just skip installing version 4.

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Check out our Mixcraft University 101 video tutorials.

sludgethunder
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2020 6:29 am

Re: How to reintegrate melodyne into Mixcraft 9 Pro Studio

Post by sludgethunder » Fri Aug 19, 2022 12:33 pm

Right, I exited out of those error messages and finished installing mixcraft.
Melodyne is still nowhere to be found in the sound tab when I launched it.

User avatar
trevlyns
Posts: 3111
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:59 am
Location: Rhode Island

Re: How to reintegrate melodyne into Mixcraft 9 Pro Studio

Post by trevlyns » Fri Aug 19, 2022 1:14 pm

Sorry if this seems blindingly obvious :roll:
But do you have an audio clip in the track? Melodyne won't show in the sound tab unless there is a clip which has been selected.
Keep on trackin'

Trevor
Official OFC™ Founding Member
Win 10 Pro; MX9 Pro B470; AMD Ryzen 5 12 Core@3.90GHz; 32GB RAM
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2; Sennheiser HD650's
Customized Strat and P-Bass

Sample Projects: https://soundcloud.com/trevs_audio

sludgethunder
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2020 6:29 am

Re: How to reintegrate melodyne into Mixcraft 9 Pro Studio

Post by sludgethunder » Fri Aug 19, 2022 1:26 pm

Trevlyns-
The answer to this prob will end up being something that seems obvious but yes even when an audio clip is highlighted, no Melodyne.

When I open a project that I've used Melodyne in before the program stopped working, an error message pops up saying "unable to load melodyne data" - confirmation that things are still not working.

Let me know if you have any other ideas that might sound to obvious to mention to someone more savy than I.

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 22658
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: How to reintegrate melodyne into Mixcraft 9 Pro Studio

Post by Acoustica Greg » Fri Aug 19, 2022 2:49 pm

Hi,

Please quit Mixcraft if it's running, and send in your mixcraft-log.txt file.

To find the mixcraft-log file, highlight the following line and press Ctrl+C to copy it:

Code: Select all

%appdata%\Acoustica\Mixcraft\
Press the Windows Key+R to pop up the Run box in Windows. Click in the Run box and press Ctrl+V to paste in the line from above. Finally, click OK to go to the location of the mixcraft-log.txt file. Submit an Acoustica Support Request and attach the log file along with a brief description of the problem.

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Check out our Mixcraft University 101 video tutorials.

User avatar
huik
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2021 11:32 am
Location: Czech Republic

Re: How to reintegrate melodyne into Mixcraft 9 Pro Studio

Post by huik » Sat Aug 20, 2022 2:30 am

Hi, just a note.
Melodyne 5 will not run on Win7.

jan

Post Reply