Selecting blocks in a single plane?

Control MIDI in 3D space with your hands using the Leap Motion device!

Moderators: Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg, Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric

Post Reply
User avatar
fredfish
Posts: 1365
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 12:57 pm
Location: Colchester, Essex, UK

Selecting blocks in a single plane?

Post by fredfish » Sat Aug 31, 2013 3:51 am

I am trying to design a 3D grid (the blocks behind to have a series of notes an octave below the blocks in front).

I designed the original single plane of blocks which essentially has 4 horizontal rows - each row triggering a different instrument by sending out on a different MIDI channel.

I then duplicated the whole grid and because I duplicated the original plane all the blocks were still selected so I was able to hold down shift and drag the mouse down to pull the grid of blocks towards me.

I then made all the necessary changes to the grid of blocks in the front (changing the notes being triggered).

Now I want to select all of the blocks in the front most plane so I can drag them behind the original plane.

My problem is that if I drag a box around the blocks it also selects the blocks in the other plane - I only want to select all of the blocks in the front most plane.

Is there a way to do this?

I tried Ctrl clicking but that doesn't work.

I couldn't find anything in the help file for this.....

TIA

Cheers

John

User avatar
fredfish
Posts: 1365
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 12:57 pm
Location: Colchester, Essex, UK

Re: Selecting blocks in a single plane?

Post by fredfish » Sat Aug 31, 2013 12:22 pm

This question was answered for me on the following page (thank-you).

I thought for continuity I would post the link here.

http://aero-midi.blogspot.co.uk/2013/08 ... ehind.html

Cheers (and thanks)

John

Post Reply