Izotope Neutrino

Use this topic to discuss VST and DirectX plugins for Mixcraft, Spin It Again or Beatcraft.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric

Post Reply
bryzar
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 12:34 am

Izotope Neutrino

Post by bryzar » Mon Oct 31, 2016 4:25 am

HI guys
I have just been using my newly installed Neutrino Advanced plug in. Although I am happy
with its performance its a total processor hog.3 channel strips are about the maximum before audio problems occur and
this is using it on a very simple mix of instruments.
I have Ozone6 , Alloy2, Nectar, Iris2 etc and dont have any problems at all.
Has anybody had any similar problems? I have contacted Izotope and are waiting for a reply.
I am using Mixcraft Pro 7 with Windows 7.
Hope you can help.
Bryan

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 21829
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Izotope Neutrino

Post by Acoustica Greg » Mon Oct 31, 2016 8:12 am

Hi,

Are you just using one instance on the the master track? If not, try that.

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Check out our Mixcraft University 101 video tutorials.

User avatar
Mark Bliss
Posts: 7100
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:59 pm
Location: Out there

Re: Izotope Neutrino

Post by Mark Bliss » Mon Oct 31, 2016 10:23 am

Just out of curiosity, are you running the 32 or 64 bit version of Mixcraft, and what do you have processor and ram wise?
Stay in tune, Mark

My SOUNDCLOUD Page

bryzar
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 12:34 am

Re: Izotope Neutrino

Post by bryzar » Tue Nov 01, 2016 10:08 pm

Thanks guys for your quick response.
Ok ..Mark I am using 64 bit version 7.7 Build 316. I have an Intel Core I5 processor 3.2 Ghz and 6 Gig of Ram Windows 7 64 bit.
Greg... "Are you just using one instance on the the master track? If not, try that." not sure what you exactly mean by that but anyway say I apply Neutrino to the individual vocals, bass and piano tracks the Mixcraft CPU
meter goes from about Mixcraft 7% System 12% to about Mixcraft 50% System 50% any more instances on any other tracks
and audio problems occur and I still have other plugins I would want to apply to other tracks...
I still have not heard back from Izotope.
Hope this helps.
Cheers
Bryan

Post Reply