Making Instachord work

Use this topic to discuss VST and DirectX plugins for Mixcraft, Spin It Again or Beatcraft.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric

Post Reply
Melodion
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2019 8:52 am

Making Instachord work

Post by Melodion » Thu Jul 11, 2019 8:55 am

Hi, I checked the entire web, but in vain. Some how not able to get my instachord plugin work.

The problem I am facing is, If I set the InstaChord to reroute option, the instachord properties are going. Can someone help?

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19818
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Making Instachord work

Post by Acoustica Greg » Thu Jul 11, 2019 10:33 am

Hi,

You wrote: "If I set the InstaChord to reroute option, the instachord properties are going."

What do you mean by that? Can you explain the problem in more detail?

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

Melodion
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2019 8:52 am

Re: Making Instachord work

Post by Melodion » Thu Jul 11, 2019 9:41 pm

Ok... let me put the things in order
1. Created a new project with 2 Tracks (Instruments)
2. Made one of the Instrument as InstaChord (TrackA,) and another as Piano(TrackB)
3. I went inside TrackA Instrument to Edit, and it opens the Instachord Interface
4. Now if I make TrackA, instead of VSTI InstaChord, a "Re route" option, it provides me an option to Select TrackB.
5. Once I select TrackB, in the right listbox, the bottom "checked" listing changes from "Insta Chord" to "Piano" So I cannot open further the "InstaChord" window, using Edit option anymore.
6. If I key on TrackA, piano plays from TrackB, nevertheless, I want chords to be sent instead, than single notes

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19818
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Making Instachord work

Post by Acoustica Greg » Fri Jul 12, 2019 2:46 pm

Hi,

Try putting the piano on the same track as Instachord.

Image


Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

RaveyDavey
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2019 3:47 pm

Re: Making Instachord work

Post by RaveyDavey » Fri Aug 23, 2019 3:59 pm

I recentlly bought Instachords and Greg's advice was very helpful and timely.

For anyone tempted to get Instachord I would advise you to look at Scaler first
https://www.pluginboutique.com/product/ ... 933-Scaler

It's easier to use and works well in Mixcraft 8.1

daveed
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2019 3:18 pm

Re: Making Instachord work

Post by daveed » Sun Nov 10, 2019 3:29 pm

Acoustica Greg wrote:Hi,

Try putting the piano on the same track as Instachord.

Image


Greg
Thanks for the tip Greg! This does let you route MIDI through instachord to the piano. But the problem that I'm still having is that the piano also plays the key that I hit on my keyboard, instead of only playing the MIDI notes that should be routed from instachord to the piano to play the chord correctly. (does that make sense? :| )

I also tried putting the piano on a separate track and using "route to track" on the instachord track, but still had the same issue.

So how do I make the piano/instrument ONLY pick up the MIDI from instachord and not from my keyboard?

Thanks!

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19818
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Making Instachord work

Post by Acoustica Greg » Mon Nov 11, 2019 10:21 am

Hi,

Yes, we're aware of this problem, and there's a bug report filed on it, and the developers are aware of it.

I don't know of a good workaround. Maybe someone else out there has one?

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

Post Reply