Voltage Nucleus

Use this topic to discuss VST and DirectX plugins for Mixcraft, Spin It Again or Beatcraft.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric

User avatar
jlouvar
Posts: 1164
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:56 pm
Location: California - USA

Re: Voltage Nucleus

Post by jlouvar » Thu Sep 12, 2019 3:19 pm

Acoustica Greg wrote:Hi,

Did you report it to Cherry Audio support?

Greg
UPDATE: I was able to place the order with resizing Microsoft Edge, and it shows that I now own the Voltage Modular Core + Electro Drums package on the Cherry Audio website... However, the new package modules aren't showing in my Voltage Nucleus menu... I think it's because I have two Cherry Audio accounts and activated Voltage Nucleus with my Gmail account instead of this email account. And Yes I've reported the problem to Cherry Audio Support and I'm now waiting for more help from Lois Clarke at Cherry Audio. Also Acoustica Dan helped me with the Microsoft Edge resizing tip (Thank you Dan).

PS: I really like Voltage Nucleus, it's super powerful and very fun... So I'm really looking forward to getting my new Cherry Audio Voltage Modular Core + Electro Drums package modules working.
- Joe -
MX 9.0 Pro, Build 436, 64-bit. i5, 1.80GHz, 8GB, Windows 10. Focusrite Scarlett 2i4, Event and PreSonus monitors, Sony MDR-7506, Korg TR61, Akai MPK249, Fender P & J basses, Ric, Strat, D35, stomp boxes and a lot of microphones, etc.

User avatar
jlouvar
Posts: 1164
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:56 pm
Location: California - USA

Re: Voltage Nucleus

Post by jlouvar » Thu Sep 12, 2019 3:53 pm

UPDATE: Everything is now working perfect and it's totally awesome. 8) :D
- Joe -
MX 9.0 Pro, Build 436, 64-bit. i5, 1.80GHz, 8GB, Windows 10. Focusrite Scarlett 2i4, Event and PreSonus monitors, Sony MDR-7506, Korg TR61, Akai MPK249, Fender P & J basses, Ric, Strat, D35, stomp boxes and a lot of microphones, etc.

User avatar
jlouvar
Posts: 1164
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:56 pm
Location: California - USA

Re: Voltage Nucleus

Post by jlouvar » Thu Sep 12, 2019 4:20 pm

Anyone and everyone reading this thread I highly recommend checking out Voltage Nucleus... and for a limited time it's also FREE... But hurry up, because it won't be free much longer. It comes with 22 modules.
http://www.anthonyshomestudio.com/2019/
I also recommend buying the Cherry Audio Voltage Modular Core + Electro Drums package right now while it's on sale for only $50... Then you'll have 112 awesome Cherry Audio modules. Cheers 8) :D
- Joe -
MX 9.0 Pro, Build 436, 64-bit. i5, 1.80GHz, 8GB, Windows 10. Focusrite Scarlett 2i4, Event and PreSonus monitors, Sony MDR-7506, Korg TR61, Akai MPK249, Fender P & J basses, Ric, Strat, D35, stomp boxes and a lot of microphones, etc.

User avatar
Daniel Johnson
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 2:29 pm

Re: Voltage Nucleus

Post by Daniel Johnson » Mon Sep 16, 2019 6:10 pm

Since I don't plan on selling a few body organs to purchase a Hard Modular Synthesizer setup, the Voltage Nucleus is great option. I've been using Reaktor Blocks Base up until now. Will play around with the Voltage Nucleus to see what's what. Thank you for making this available.
Dan
Mixcraft 8.1 Pro Studio, Ozone Suite, Komplete Audio 6, Event & Avatone Monitors, M-Audio E-Keyboards, Yamaha & Roland E-Percussion, Yamaha E-Wind Instrument, 6-String Bass, Flutes, & Electronic Cello.

User avatar
jlouvar
Posts: 1164
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:56 pm
Location: California - USA

Re: Voltage Nucleus

Post by jlouvar » Mon Sep 16, 2019 6:50 pm

Daniel Johnson wrote:Since I don't plan on selling a few body organs to purchase a Hard Modular Synthesizer setup, the Voltage Nucleus is great option. I've been using Reaktor Blocks Base up until now. Will play around with the Voltage Nucleus to see what's what. Thank you for making this available.
Dan
Hello Dan and welcome to the Acoustica forums.
You're welcome. I've been learning a lot with Voltage Nucleus and I'm also having a lot of fun with it too.
Also checkout the Cherry Audio Forums: https://forums.cherryaudio.com/
Best wishes.
- Joe -
MX 9.0 Pro, Build 436, 64-bit. i5, 1.80GHz, 8GB, Windows 10. Focusrite Scarlett 2i4, Event and PreSonus monitors, Sony MDR-7506, Korg TR61, Akai MPK249, Fender P & J basses, Ric, Strat, D35, stomp boxes and a lot of microphones, etc.

User avatar
Daniel Johnson
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 2:29 pm

Re: Voltage Nucleus

Post by Daniel Johnson » Tue Sep 17, 2019 11:48 am

Thank you jlouvar. It's been a while since I've been on any kind of forum. The learning curve on Voltage Nucleus looks easier than Reaktor blocks. Will check out Cherry Audio site. Danke.
Mixcraft 8.1 Pro Studio, Ozone Suite, Komplete Audio 6, Event & Avatone Monitors, M-Audio E-Keyboards, Yamaha & Roland E-Percussion, Yamaha E-Wind Instrument, 6-String Bass, Flutes, & Electronic Cello.

User avatar
jlouvar
Posts: 1164
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:56 pm
Location: California - USA

Re: Voltage Nucleus

Post by jlouvar » Tue Sep 17, 2019 5:23 pm

You’re very welcome Dan. Cheers 8)
- Joe -
MX 9.0 Pro, Build 436, 64-bit. i5, 1.80GHz, 8GB, Windows 10. Focusrite Scarlett 2i4, Event and PreSonus monitors, Sony MDR-7506, Korg TR61, Akai MPK249, Fender P & J basses, Ric, Strat, D35, stomp boxes and a lot of microphones, etc.

BanjoRick
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2019 10:10 am

Re: Voltage Nucleus

Post by BanjoRick » Sat Nov 30, 2019 10:14 am

Has anyone opened the Voltage Modular VST in Mixcraft? I can open and use Voltage Modular as a stand alone but do not get any presets or modules in Mixcraft - only a blank window.

User avatar
jlouvar
Posts: 1164
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:56 pm
Location: California - USA

Re: Voltage Nucleus

Post by jlouvar » Sat Nov 30, 2019 10:29 am

BanjoRick wrote:Has anyone opened the Voltage Modular VST in Mixcraft? I can open and use Voltage Modular as a stand alone but do not get any presets or modules in Mixcraft - only a blank window.
Hello and welcome to the Acoustica forums.
Yes, Voltage Modular VST works great for me in both Mixcraft 8 and 9 Pro studio.
Attachments
101a.PNG
101a.PNG (862.93 KiB) Viewed 47 times
101b.PNG
101b.PNG (52.68 KiB) Viewed 47 times
- Joe -
MX 9.0 Pro, Build 436, 64-bit. i5, 1.80GHz, 8GB, Windows 10. Focusrite Scarlett 2i4, Event and PreSonus monitors, Sony MDR-7506, Korg TR61, Akai MPK249, Fender P & J basses, Ric, Strat, D35, stomp boxes and a lot of microphones, etc.

rtucker
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2019 7:57 pm

Re: Voltage Nucleus

Post by rtucker » Sun Dec 01, 2019 7:17 pm

I have the free version of Voltage Nucleus and also Mixcraft 6 Home Studio. How do I go about opening Voltage Nucleus in my version of Mixcraft 6 or do I need a later version? Thank you.

User avatar
jlouvar
Posts: 1164
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:56 pm
Location: California - USA

Re: Voltage Nucleus

Post by jlouvar » Sun Dec 01, 2019 7:38 pm

rtucker wrote:I have the free version of Voltage Nucleus and also Mixcraft 6 Home Studio. How do I go about opening Voltage Nucleus in my version of Mixcraft 6 or do I need a later version? Thank you.
It should open as a VSTi (see above image)... If not you probably need to make sure MX6 looks for the file.
- Joe -
MX 9.0 Pro, Build 436, 64-bit. i5, 1.80GHz, 8GB, Windows 10. Focusrite Scarlett 2i4, Event and PreSonus monitors, Sony MDR-7506, Korg TR61, Akai MPK249, Fender P & J basses, Ric, Strat, D35, stomp boxes and a lot of microphones, etc.

Post Reply