Voltage Modular not working!

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg, Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric

squeakie
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 10:30 am

Voltage Modular not working!

Post by squeakie » Fri Nov 29, 2019 1:28 pm

Downloaded Voltage Modular, stand-alone seems to work. Within MixCraft 9 Pro, the VST’s GUI is solid black, and window doesn’t appear to have fully loaded.

Sqk
Yamaha MOXF6, Roland Juno-Di, Casio MZX-500, Roland RS-70, M-Audio Venom, M-Audio Hammer-88, Casio PX-330, Behringer Studio Monitors, Mixcraft 8 Pro, Fujitsu T901 (i5, 8GB Ram, 64-bit, SSD), Lots of VST’s :-)

ongey
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 9:20 am

Re: Voltage Modular not working!

Post by ongey » Sat Nov 30, 2019 4:45 am

I've had disappointing results too when using it in Mixcraft 8 (no problems standalone though). Mainly issues in syncing a sequencer patch (drops notes, goes out of sync etc).

I'm in the process of upgrading to Mixcraft 9 so hopefully that will sort it.

squeakie
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 10:30 am

Re: Voltage Modular not working!

Post by squeakie » Sat Nov 30, 2019 6:33 am

Is internet access required to use this program? I noticed when running the standalone it was constantly showing connection error at the bottom of the UI.

Sqk
Yamaha MOXF6, Roland Juno-Di, Casio MZX-500, Roland RS-70, M-Audio Venom, M-Audio Hammer-88, Casio PX-330, Behringer Studio Monitors, Mixcraft 8 Pro, Fujitsu T901 (i5, 8GB Ram, 64-bit, SSD), Lots of VST’s :-)

User avatar
jlouvar
Posts: 1164
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:56 pm
Location: California - USA

Re: Voltage Modular not working!

Post by jlouvar » Sat Nov 30, 2019 8:18 am

Hmm, Voltage Modular VST works good for me in both Mixcraft 8 and 9 Pro (no internet connection needed)... I also added the Cherry Audio Voltage Modular Core + Electro Drums package and recommend it.
Attachments
101b.PNG
101b.PNG (52.68 KiB) Viewed 194 times
101a.PNG
101a.PNG (862.93 KiB) Viewed 194 times
Last edited by jlouvar on Sat Nov 30, 2019 10:40 am, edited 1 time in total.
- Joe -
MX 9.0 Pro, Build 436, 64-bit. i5, 1.80GHz, 8GB, Windows 10. Focusrite Scarlett 2i4, Event and PreSonus monitors, Sony MDR-7506, Korg TR61, Akai MPK249, Fender P & J basses, Ric, Strat, D35, stomp boxes and a lot of microphones, etc.

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19818
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Voltage Modular not working!

Post by Acoustica Greg » Sat Nov 30, 2019 10:26 am

Hi,

You need an Internet connection to get the modules and activate.

What's probably happening to you is that your graphics card is not displaying OpenGL graphics properly.

To fix this problem, find your settings file. It's called "Voltage Modular.settings." For Windows users, it's here:

%appdata%/Voltage/Settings

Use a text editor to edit the Voltage Modular.settings file.

Find this line in the file:

VALUE name="UseOpenGL" val="1"/

Change the one to a zero, so it looks like this:

VALUE name="UseOpenGL" val="0"/

Finally, save the file and try opening Voltage Modular again.

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

squeakie
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 10:30 am

Re: Voltage Modular not working!

Post by squeakie » Tue Dec 03, 2019 8:04 pm

Before I make changes to the text, I feel it’s important to point out that Voltage Modular was scanned by my other DAW (Cakewalk), and it opens up fine in that program.

If it’s working in Cakewalk, would altering that text fix it for MixCraft or cause another issue since it opens fine in Cakewalk.

Thx!
Sqk
Yamaha MOXF6, Roland Juno-Di, Casio MZX-500, Roland RS-70, M-Audio Venom, M-Audio Hammer-88, Casio PX-330, Behringer Studio Monitors, Mixcraft 8 Pro, Fujitsu T901 (i5, 8GB Ram, 64-bit, SSD), Lots of VST’s :-)

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19818
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Voltage Modular not working!

Post by Acoustica Greg » Tue Dec 03, 2019 9:42 pm

Hi,

Can you run the standalone version of Voltage Modular? If so, go into CPU settings and turn off OpenGL there, then see if the problem is fixed.

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

squeakie
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 10:30 am

Re: Voltage Modular not working!

Post by squeakie » Wed Dec 04, 2019 6:56 am

It runs fine in stand alone. I’m confused about the OpenGL thing. I’m looking for it, but can’t get to where I’d adjust this setting. Searches for it showing I’d need to install 3rd party software just to check the version (if it’s there) :?:

I’m running Windows 10 Pro
Yamaha MOXF6, Roland Juno-Di, Casio MZX-500, Roland RS-70, M-Audio Venom, M-Audio Hammer-88, Casio PX-330, Behringer Studio Monitors, Mixcraft 8 Pro, Fujitsu T901 (i5, 8GB Ram, 64-bit, SSD), Lots of VST’s :-)

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19818
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Voltage Modular not working!

Post by Acoustica Greg » Wed Dec 04, 2019 7:11 am

Hi,

Open up the standalone version, click the gear to go into settings, select CPU settings, and turn Use OpenGL off.

Does that fix the problem in Mixcraft?

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

squeakie
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 10:30 am

Re: Voltage Modular not working!

Post by squeakie » Wed Dec 04, 2019 8:18 am

It worked!!! Thanks Greg!!

Sqk
Yamaha MOXF6, Roland Juno-Di, Casio MZX-500, Roland RS-70, M-Audio Venom, M-Audio Hammer-88, Casio PX-330, Behringer Studio Monitors, Mixcraft 8 Pro, Fujitsu T901 (i5, 8GB Ram, 64-bit, SSD), Lots of VST’s :-)

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19818
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Voltage Modular not working!

Post by Acoustica Greg » Wed Dec 04, 2019 2:24 pm

squeakie wrote:
Wed Dec 04, 2019 8:18 am
It worked!!! Thanks Greg!!

Sqk
Hi,

That's good news! By the way, which version of Windows are you using?

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

squeakie
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 10:30 am

Re: Voltage Modular not working!

Post by squeakie » Wed Dec 04, 2019 3:32 pm

I’m using Windows 10 Pro. Not sure on the latest update version, but I’m certain it’s a more recent one. I don’t have my computer set to auto update Windows. I dread those updates some times.

Sqk
Yamaha MOXF6, Roland Juno-Di, Casio MZX-500, Roland RS-70, M-Audio Venom, M-Audio Hammer-88, Casio PX-330, Behringer Studio Monitors, Mixcraft 8 Pro, Fujitsu T901 (i5, 8GB Ram, 64-bit, SSD), Lots of VST’s :-)

squeakie
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 10:30 am

Re: Voltage Modular not working!

Post by squeakie » Wed Dec 04, 2019 3:59 pm

It’s Windows 10 Pro version 1903.

Sqk
Yamaha MOXF6, Roland Juno-Di, Casio MZX-500, Roland RS-70, M-Audio Venom, M-Audio Hammer-88, Casio PX-330, Behringer Studio Monitors, Mixcraft 8 Pro, Fujitsu T901 (i5, 8GB Ram, 64-bit, SSD), Lots of VST’s :-)

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19818
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Voltage Modular not working!

Post by Acoustica Greg » Wed Dec 04, 2019 4:04 pm

Hi,

That's pretty up-to-date. Thanks!

What kind of video card do you have? Is it integrated into your motherboard?

My previous computer had an integrated Intel graphics chip and it didn't know OpenGL from Adam.

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

squeakie
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 10:30 am

Re: Voltage Modular not working!

Post by squeakie » Wed Dec 04, 2019 4:12 pm

It’s integrated into the motherboard. Looking at the specs under DirectXDiagnostic Tool, the name says “Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000”.

Sqk
Yamaha MOXF6, Roland Juno-Di, Casio MZX-500, Roland RS-70, M-Audio Venom, M-Audio Hammer-88, Casio PX-330, Behringer Studio Monitors, Mixcraft 8 Pro, Fujitsu T901 (i5, 8GB Ram, 64-bit, SSD), Lots of VST’s :-)

Post Reply