Voltage Modular not working!

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg, Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19818
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Voltage Modular not working!

Post by Acoustica Greg » Wed Dec 04, 2019 4:20 pm

Hi,

That's similar to what I had. I had to turn OpenGL off to see anything in Voltage Modular. Getting a decent graphics card would fix it. Or, whatever. Voltage Modular works fine without it.

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

squeakie
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 10:30 am

Re: Voltage Modular not working!

Post by squeakie » Wed Dec 04, 2019 4:46 pm

I’m just glad you pointed me to the fix. Love this new version of MixCraft! The team did an amazing job.

Sqk
Yamaha MOXF6, Roland Juno-Di, Casio MZX-500, Roland RS-70, M-Audio Venom, M-Audio Hammer-88, Casio PX-330, Behringer Studio Monitors, Mixcraft 8 Pro, Fujitsu T901 (i5, 8GB Ram, 64-bit, SSD), Lots of VST’s :-)

Anorax
Posts: 1003
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 7:58 pm

Re: Voltage Modular not working!

Post by Anorax » Wed Dec 04, 2019 10:41 pm

So the Intel HD Graphics 3000 graphics chip in older i-series Intel CPUs doesn't like OpenGL? Is that the issue?

Not that it's that important, but it seems to work just fine on the Intel UHD Graphics 620 chip in my i5-8250.

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19818
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Voltage Modular not working!

Post by Acoustica Greg » Wed Dec 04, 2019 10:58 pm

Hi,

Basically, if Voltage Modular's screen comes up blank, turn off OpenGL.

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

Post Reply