Mixcraft and Keytron SD 1000

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
beanbear6
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2020 10:56 am

Mixcraft and Keytron SD 1000

Post by beanbear6 » Mon Mar 23, 2020 11:03 am

Hi,
i am testing Mixcraft 9 with my soundmodul SD 1000 (Keytron). If i select my soundmodul, then i cant select the sounds (from 1 to 127) of the soundmodul. Has anyone an idea to fix the problem?
Attachments
Screenshot.png
Screenshot.png (59.36 KiB) Viewed 146 times

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 21009
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Mixcraft and Keytron SD 1000

Post by Acoustica Greg » Mon Mar 23, 2020 11:17 am

Hi,

When you select your MIDI device there, you are setting Mixcraft up to send MIDI out to your device. This means you could put MIDI notes on that track, and they would be transmitted to the Keytron SD 1000 to interpret.

If you want to capture the sounds of your Keytron SD 1000 in Mixcraft, you'd have to make an audio connection from the Keytron to your computer, and then record the audio on an audio track.

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

Post Reply