Mixcraft 9 melodyne issue

Use this topic to discuss VST and DirectX plugins for Mixcraft, Spin It Again or Beatcraft.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric

Post Reply
bryzar
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 12:34 am

Mixcraft 9 melodyne issue

Post by bryzar » Tue May 05, 2020 11:08 pm

Hi Guys
To begin with Melodyne Assistant is just brilliant but occasionally have this
issue with the GUI where the audio track appears like the image I have attached rather
than the "blobs' that normally appear that can be easily spaced vertically or horizontally to suit.
The image represents the vertical adjust at its maximum.
Hope you can help
bryan
Attachments
melodyne.jpg
melodyne.jpg (260.39 KiB) Viewed 367 times

User avatar
comedians
Posts: 170
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 4:24 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Mixcraft 9 melodyne issue

Post by comedians » Wed May 06, 2020 2:55 am

Hi
Briefly as I'm not at a computer click on the Algorithm drop down and make sure you have the correct one set so the detection process can work. Don't know what material your track is could be melodic or polyphonic, if unsure turn the setting to Auto

bryzar
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 12:34 am

Re: Mixcraft 9 melodyne issue

Post by bryzar » Wed May 06, 2020 3:20 am

Txs Mate..!
The algorithm was set to percussive..now I know what to look for
Big Txs
bryan

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 20878
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Mixcraft 9 melodyne issue

Post by Acoustica Greg » Wed May 06, 2020 8:04 am

Hi,

Yeah, as you've found, once in a while Melodyne will analyze audio and determine that it is percussive when it should be melodic.

People using "convert audio to MIDI" and finding that the MIDI comes out as all one note can do this, too. (Since Melodyne powers the convert to MIDI option).

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

Post Reply